• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Solutions Chemistry for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Solutions Chemistry: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Solutions

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Solutions Chemistry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Solutions Chemistry

Q1. Mixing up equal volumes of 0.1M NaOH and 0.1M CH3COOH yields a solution which is ________.
a) acidic
b) basic
c) neutral
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) basic

Q2. The volume of 0.025M H3PO4 required to neutralise 25ml of 0.03M Ca(OH)2 is ________.
a) 20ml
b) 25ml
c) 40ml
d) 50ml

View Answer

a) 20ml

Q3. Two liquids X and Y form an ideal solution. At 300K vapour pressure of the solution containing 1mol of X and 3 mol of Y is 550 mm Hg. At the same temperature, if 1 mol of Y is further added to this solution, the vapour pressure of the solution increases by 10 mm Hg. Vapour pressure of X and Y in the pure states will be respectively.
a) 200 and 300
b) 300 and 400
c) 400 and 600
d) 500 and 600

View Answer

c) 400 and 600

Q4. Which of the following should be done in order to prepare 0.4M NaCl starting with 100ml of 0.3M NaCl?
a) add 5.85g of NaCl
b) and 20ml water
c) add 0.01 mol NaCl
d) evaporate 10ml of water

View Answer

c) add 0.01 mol NaCl

Q5. The mole fraction of the solute in one molal aqueous solution is ________.
a) 0.009
b) 0.018
c) 0.027
d) 0.036

View Answer

b) 0.018

Q6. The density of a solution prepared by dissolving 129g of urea in 1000g of water is 1.15g/ml. The molarity of this solution is ________.
a) 0.50M
b) 1.02M
c) 1.78M
d) 2.05M

View Answer

d) 2.05M

Q7. Equal volumes of 0.1M AgNO3 and 0.2M NaCl are mixed. The concentration of NO3 ions in the mixture will be ________.
a) 0.05M
b) 0.1M
c) 0.15M
d) 0.2M

View Answer

a) 0.05M

Q8. The relationship between osmotic pressure at 273K when 10g glucose (P1), 10g urea (P2) and 10g sucrose (P3) are dissolved in 250ml of water is ________.
a) P1 > P2 > P3
b) P3 > P1 > P2
c) P2 > P1 > P3
d) P2 > P3 > P1

View Answer

c) P2 > P1 > P3

Q9. 5 cm3 of acetone is added to 100 cm3 of water, the vapour pressure of water over the solution will be ________.
a) equal to the vapour pressure of pure water
b) less than the vapour pressure of pure water
c) greater than the vapour pressure of pure water
d) very large

View Answer

b) less than the vapour pressure of pure water 

Q10. If at a certain temperature the vapour pressure of pure water is 25 mm Hg and that of a very dilute aqueous urea solution is 24.5 mm Hg, the molality of the solution is ________.
a) 0.02
b) 1.2
c) 0.08
d) 1.11

View Answer

d) 1.11


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras