• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Solid State for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Solid State: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Solid State

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Solid State, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Solid State

Q1. The total no of voids in 0.5 mol of a compound forming hexagonal close-packed structure are _______.
a) 3.011 × 1023
b) 4.516 × 1023
c) 6.022 × 1023
d) 9.033 × 1023

View Answer

d) 9.033 × 1023

Q2. For the orthorhombic system, axial ratios are a ≠ b ≠ c and the axial angles are _______.
a) α = β = γ ≠ 90o
b) α ≠ β ≠ γ ≠ 90o
c) α = β = γ = 90o
d) α ≠ β ≠ γ = 90o  

View Answer

c) α = β = γ = 90o

Q3. Ferrous oxide has a cubic structure and each unit cell edge is 5.0Ao. Assuming the oxide density is 4.0g / cm3, the amount of Fe2+ and O2- ions in each unit cell will then be _______.
a) Two Fe2+ and four O2-
b) Three Fe2+ and three O2-
c) Four Fe2+ and four O2-
d) Four Fe2+ and two O2-

View Answer

c) Four Fe2+ and four O2-

Q4. How many unit cells are divided equally in a face-centred cubic lattice?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

c) 6

Q5. Schottky defect in a crystal is observed when _______.
a) The density of the crystal increases
b) The ion leaves its normal position and occupies an interstitial location
c) The unequal number of cation and anions are missing from the lattice
d) The equal number of cations and anions are missing from the lattice

View Answer

d) The equal number of cations and anions are missing from the lattice

Q6. Na and Mg crystallize in crystals of bcc and fcc form respectively and then the amount of Na and Mg atoms present in their respective crystal unit cells is _______.
a) 2 and 4
b) 4 and 2
c) 9 and 14
d) 14 and 9

View Answer

a) 2 and 4

Q7. Copper crystalline in FCC with a unit cell length of 361pm. What is the radius of a copper atom?
a) 108pm
b) 128pm
c) 157pm
d) 181pm

View Answer

b) 128pm

Q8. A crystalline solid ________.
a) has no definite melting point
b) has irregular 3-dimensional arrangements
c) undergoes deformation of its geometry easily
d) changes abruptly from solid to liquid when heated

View Answer

d) changes abruptly from solid to liquid when heated

Q9. Each of the following solids shows the Frenkel defect except _______.
a) AgI
b) KCl
c) ZnS
d) AgBr

View Answer

b) KCl

Q10. In a simple cubic, body-centred cubic and face-centred cubic structure, the ratio of the number of atoms present is ______ respectively.
a) 1:2:4
b) 4:2:1
c) 4:2:3
d) 8:1:6

View Answer

a) 1:2:4


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras