• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Soil Pollution for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Soil Pollution: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Soil Pollution

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Soil Pollution, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Soil Pollution

Q1. In a coal-fired power plant electrostatic precipitators are installed to control the emission of _______.
a) SO2
b) CO2
c) NO2
d) SPM

View Answer

d) SPM

Q2. The quantity of DDT at each trophic level in the food chain _______.
a) increases
b) decreases
c) changes
d) remains the same

View Answer

a) increases

Q3. The concentration of dissolved oxygen in cold water can go up to _______.
a) 8 ppm
b) 10 ppm
c) 12 ppm
d) 14 ppm

View Answer

b) 10 ppm

Q4. Negative soil pollution is _______.
a) reduction in soil productivity due to erosion and overuse
b) converting fertile land into harden land by dumping ash, sludge and garbage
c) reduction in soil productivity due to addition of pesticides and industrial wastes
d) None of the above

View Answer

a) reduction in soil productivity due to erosion and overuse

Q5. Brewery and sugar factory waste alter the quality of a water body by increasing _______.
a) pH
b) turbidity
c) temperature
d) COD and BOD

View Answer

d) COD and BOD

Q6. Which of the following serves as an indicator of atmospheric pollution?
a) fern
b) liverworts
c) hornworts
d) epiphytic lichens

View Answer

d) epiphytic lichens

Q7. The layer of atmosphere between 10km to 50km above the sea level is called as _______.
a) troposphere
b) stratosphere
c) mesosphere
d) thermosphere

View Answer

b) stratosphere

Q8. Formation of London smog takes place in _______.
a) winter during day time
b) summer during day time
c) winter during morning time
d) summer during morning time

View Answer

c) winter during morning time

Q9. In 1984, the Bhopal gas tragedy took place because methyl isocyanate _______.
a) reacted with CO2
b) reacted with DDT
c) reacted with water
d) reacted with ammonia

View Answer

c) reacted with water

Q10. Air pollution that occurs in sunlight is _______.
a) fog
b) acid rain
c) reducing smog
d) oxidizing smog

View Answer

d) oxidizing smog


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras