• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Skeletal Tissue for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Skeletal Tissue: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Skeletal Tissue

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Skeletal Tissue, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Skeletal Tissue

Q1. Haversian canals occur in ________.
a) humerus
b) scapula
c) pubis
d) clavicle

View Answer

(a) humerus 

Q2. Hyaline cartilage does not have ________.
a) blood capillaries
b) cells
c) lacunae
d) fibers

View Answer

(d) fibers

Q3. Tendons and ligaments are ________.
a) muscular tissue
b) connective tissue
c) skeletal tissue
d) fibrous connective tissue

View Answer

(d) fibrous connective tissue

Q4. Membrane that surrounds the bone is known as ________.
a) pericardium
b) periosteum
c) perichondrium
d) endosteum

View Answer

(b) periosteum

Q5. Major inorganic components of vertebrate bone is ________.
a) potassium hydroxide
b) calcium phosphate
c) calcium carbonate
d) none of the above

View Answer

(b) calcium phosphate

Q6. The formation of erythrocytes in foetus takes place in ________.
a) red bone marrow
b) sarcoplasm
c) liver and spleen
d) blood

View Answer

(c) liver and spleen

Q7. Skeletal muscle bundles are held together by a common connective tissue layer known as ________.
a) Fascia
b) Perimysium
c) Aponeurosis
d) endomysium

View Answer

(a) Fascia

Q8. Nasal septum gets damaged. Its recovery requires cartilage known as ________.
a) elastic cartilage
b) fibrous cartilage
c) calcified cartilage
d) hyaline cartilage

View Answer

(d) hyaline cartilage

Q9. Composition of bone marrow is ________.
a) adipose and areolar tissue
b) adipose, areolar tissue and blood
c) adipose tissue
d) adipose tissue and fibroblasts

View Answer

(b) adipose, areolar tissue and blood

Q10. Mammalian pinna is supported by ________.
a) elastic cartilage
b) hyaline cartilage
c) white fibrous connective tissue
d) calcified cartilage

View Answer

(a) elastic cartilage


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post