• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Semiconductor Diode for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Semiconductor Diode: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Semiconductor Diode

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Semiconductor Diode, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Semiconductor Diode

Q1. A PN junction has a thickness of the order _______.
a) 1 cm
b) 1 mm
c) 10^-6 m
d) 10^-12 cm

View Answer

(c) 10^-6 m

Q2. The electrical resistance of the depletion layer is large because _______.
a) It has no change carriers
b) It has a large number of charge carriers
c) It contains electrons as charge carriers
d) It has holes as charge carriers

View Answer

(a) It has no change carriers

Q3. On increasing the reverse bias to a large value in a PN junction diode, current _______.
a) Increases slowly
b) Remains fixed
c) Suddenly increases
d) Decreases slowly

View Answer

(c) Suddenly increases

Q4. The PN junction diode is used as _______.
a) An amplifier
b) A rectifier
c) An oscillator
d) A modulator

View Answer

(b) A rectifier

Q5. The cut-in voltage for silicon diode is approximately _______.
a) 0.2 V
b) 0.6 V 
c) 1.1 V
d) 1.4 V

View Answer

(b) 0.6 V

Q6. In the depletion region of an unbiased PN junction diode there are _______.
a) Only electrons
b) Only holes
c) Both electrons and holes
d) Only fixed ions

View Answer

(d) Only fixed ions

Q7. In the forward bias arrangements of a PN junction diode _______.
a) The N end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery
b) The P end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery
c) The direction of the current is from N end to the P end in the diode
d) The P end is connected to the negative terminal of the battery

View Answer

(b) The P end is connected to the positive terminal of the battery

Q8. If the forward voltage in a semiconductor diode is doubled, the width of the depletion layer will _______.
a) Become half
b) Become one-fourth
c) Remain unchanged
d) Become double

View Answer

(a) Become half

Q9. In a PN junction diode _______.
a) The current in the reverse biased condition is generally very small
b) The current in the reverse biased condition is generally very small but the forward-biased current is independent of the bias voltage
c) The reverse-biased current is strongly dependent on the applied bias voltage
d) The forward biased current is very small in comparison to reverse-biased current.

View Answer

(a) The current in the reverse biased condition is generally very small

Q10. When a PN junction diode is reverse biased?
a) Electrons and holes are attracted towards each other and move towards the depletion region
b) Electrons and holes move away from the junction depletion region
c) Height of the potential barrier decreases
d) No change in the current takes place

View Answer

(b) Electrons and holes move away from the junction depletion region


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras