• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Semiconductor Device for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Semiconductor Device: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Semiconductor Device

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Semiconductor Device, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Semiconductor Device

Q1. What is the random motion of free electrons and holes due to thermal agitation called?
a) Pressure
b) Diffusion
c) Ionisation
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Diffusion

Q2. How many valence electrons do trivalent impurities have?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

(b) 3

Q3.  Which of the following does the resistivity of a semiconductor depend upon?
a) Length of the semiconductor
b) Atomic nature of the semiconductor
c) Shape and atomic nature of the semiconductor
d) Shape of semiconductor

View Answer

(b) Atomic nature of the semiconductor

Q4. An incomplete part of an electron pair bond
a) attract each other
b) repel each other
c) have no effect on each other
d) destroy each other

View Answer

(a) attract each other

Q5. Which among the following is the most commonly used semiconductor?
a) Silicon
b) Carbon
c) Germanium
d) Sulphur

View Answer

(a) Silicon

Q6. Why is the mobility of free electrons greater than that of holes?
a) They are light
b) They mutually collide less
c) They require low energy to continue the motion
d) They carry negative energy

View Answer

(c) They require low energy to continue the motion

Q7. Which of the following is created when trivalent impurities are added to a semiconductor?
a) Free electrons 
b) Holes
c) Bound electrons
d) Valence electrons

View Answer

(b) Holes

Q8. What happens to the resistance of a pure semiconductor when heated?
a) The resistance increases
b) The resistance decreases
c) The temperature remains the same
d) Can’t say

View Answer

(b) The resistance decreases

Q9. Which of the following does a hole in the semiconductor define?
a) A free proton
b) A free neutron
c) A free electron
d) An incomplete part of an electron pair bond

View Answer

(d) An incomplete part of an electron pair bond

Q10. How many valence electrons does a pentavalent impurity have?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 5
d) 6

View Answer

(c) 5


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras