• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Self Evaluation Test

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Self Evaluation Test – Human Health and Disease

Q1. Mast cells secrete a protein which causes the dilation of blood vessels. The protein is ______.
a) Histamine
b) Pyrogens
c) Interferon
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) Histamine

Q2. Which one of the following statements is correct about T-lymphocytes in mammals?
a) these are originated in lymphoid tissues
b) these are produced in thyroid
c) they scavenge damaged cells and cellular debris
d) there are three main types – cytotoxic T-cells, helper T-cells and suppressor T-cells

View Answer

(a) these are originated in lymphoid tissues

Q3. LSD is obtained from ______.
a) Papaver somniferum
b) Claviceps purpurea
c) Cannabis sativa
d) Erythroxylon coca

View Answer

(b) Claviceps purpurea

Q4. RBC count is low in anaemia and ______.
a) Myxoedema
b) Influenza
c) Typhoid
d) Leukemia

View Answer

(d) Leukemia

Q5. Parkinson’s disease is caused due to deficiency of ______.
a) Dopamine
b) GABA
c) Acetylcholine
d) Endorphins

View Answer

(a) Dopamine

Q6. Infectious proteins are present in ______.
a) Prions
b) Gemini viruses
c) satellite viruses
d) viroids

View Answer

(a) Prions

Q7. A child is suffering from Kwashiorkor and if this child is compared with other marasmus children then what additional symptoms are present in Kwashiorkor child?
a) wasted muscles
b) decrease in body weight
c) impaired physical growth
d) oedema

View Answer

(b) decrease in body weight

Q8. The antibody dependent cytotoxicity is seen in ______.
a) Non-compatible-blood transfusion
b) generalise anaphylaxis
c) local anaphylaxis
d) immune complex reaction

View Answer

(a) Non-compatible-blood transfusion

Q9. Chronic anaemia and multiple sclerosis are ______.
a) hereditary diseases
b) allergic diseases
c) autoimmune diseases
d) hormonal diseases

View Answer

(c) autoimmune diseases

Q10. Gaucher’s disease is linked with ______.
a) malnutrition
b) abnormal fat metabolism
c) abnormal protein metabolism
d) abnormal carbohydrate metabolism

View Answer

(b) abnormal fat metabolism


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post