• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Seed Germination for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Seed Germination: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Seed Germination

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Seed Germination, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Seed Germination

Q1. Which of these compounds can induce seed dormancy?
a) Potassium nitrate
b) ABA
c) Gibberellins
d) Ethylene

View Answer

(b) ABA

Q2. The proteinaceous part of maize endosperm is ______.
a) Peripheral layer
b) scutellum
c) Apophysis
d) Aleurone layer

View Answer

(d) Aleurone layer

Q3. Seed dormancy allows the plants to ______.
a) develop healthy seeds
b) reduce viability
c) overcome unfavourable climatic conditions
d) prevent deterioration of seeds

View Answer

(c) overcome unfavourable climatic conditions

Q4. An albuminous seed showing hypogeal germination is ______.
a) bean
b) castor
c) gram
d) maize

View Answer

(d) maize

Q5. A few normal seedlings of tomato were placed in a dark room. After a few days, they were found to have turned white-coloured like albinos. Which of these can be used to describe them?
a) Defoliated
b) Etiolated
c) Embolised
d) Mutated

View Answer

(b) Etiolated

Q6. The protective covering over radical during the germination of seeds is ______.
a) Coleoptile
b) Epithelium
c) Suspensor
d) Coleorhiza

View Answer

(d) Coleorhiza

Q7. An enzyme which can stimulate the germination of barley seeds is ______.
a) Invertase
b) Lipase
c) Protease 
d) α-amylase

View Answer

(d) α-amylase

Q8. One of these gases is required for the germination of pea seeds ______.
a) nitrogen
b) oxygen
c) water vapours
d) hydrogen

View Answer

(b) oxygen

Q9. Gibberellins can facilitate seed germination due to their influence on ______.
a) synthesis of abscisic acid
b) rate of cell division
c) production of hydrolyzing enzymes
d) absorption of water through the hard seed coat

View Answer

(c) production of hydrolyzing enzymes

Q10. During the germination of seeds, the seed coat ruptures due to ______.
a) massive imbibition of water
b) differentiation of cotyledons
c) a sudden increase in cell division
d) massive glycolysis in cotyledons and endosperm

View Answer

(a) massive imbibition of water


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post