• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Second Law of Motion for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Second Law of Motion: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Second Law of Motion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Second Law of Motion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Second Law of Motion

Q1. What is the velocity of a body of mass 5 gm if a force of 100 dynes acts on the body for 10 seconds?
a) 2000 cm/sec
b) 200 cm/sec
c) 20 cm/sec
d) 2 cm/sec

View Answer

(b) 200 cm/sec

Q2. A parachutist weighing w strikes the ground with his legs fixed and comes to rest with an upward acceleration of 3 g. What is the force exerted by him during landing?
a) w
b) 2w 
c) 3w
d) 4w

View Answer

(d) 4w

Q3. What is the accelerating force on the Diwali rocket if it ejects 0.05 kg of gases per second at a velocity fo 400 m/s?
a) 20 N
b) 22 dynes
c) 1000 N
d) 20 dynes

View Answer

(a) 20 N

Q4. A person standing in the elevator finds his weight to be lesser than his actual weight in which of the following cases?
a) When the elevator moves upward with constant acceleration
b) When the elevator moves downward with constant acceleration
c) When the elevator moves upward with constant velocity
d) When the elevator moves downward with constant velocity

View Answer

(b) When the elevator moves downward with constant acceleration

Q5. The second law of motion gives the measure of which of the following?
a) Force
b) Acceleration
c) Momentum
d) Angular Momentum

View Answer

(a) Force

Q6. What will happen if the body at rest is made to move in a straight line and obstructed by an opposite force?
a) The body slows down
b) The body changes direction
c) The body will continue to move in the same direction with the same speed
d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) The body slows down

Q7. An object will possess uniform motion as long as the
a) resultant force acting on it begins to decrease
b) resultant force on acting on it increases continuously
c) resultant force is right angles to its rotation
d) resultant force acting on it is zero

View Answer

(d) resultant force acting on it is zero

Q8. A bullet of 5 gms travels with a velocity of 100 m/sec. It penetrates a wooden block up to 6 cm. What is the average force imposed on the block by the bullet?
a) 0
b) 417 N
c) 830 N
d) 855 N

View Answer

(b) 417 N

Q9. What is the apparent weight of the body travelling upwards with an acceleration of 2 m/s2 and has a mass of 10 kg?
a) 118 N
b) 198 N
c) 164 N
d) 112 N

View Answer

(a) 118 N

Q10. A coin dropped in the lift takes time t1 to reach the floor when the lift is stationary and time t2 when the lift moves with a constant acceleration. Which of the following relation is true?
a) t1>t2
b) t1=t2
c) t2>t1
d) t1>>t2

View Answer

(a) t1>t2

Q11. On a body of 20 kg, a force of 10 N acts for 10 seconds. What is the change in its momentum?
a) 1000 kg.m/s
b) 200 kg.m/s
c) 100 kg.m/s
d) 5 kg.m/s

View Answer

(c) 100 kg.m/s

Q12. A man stands on a weighing machine in the lift. When the lift is stationary his weight is recorded as 40 kg. If the lift accelerates upwards with an acceleration of 2 m/s2 what weight will the machine show?
a) 40 kg
b) 48 kg
c) 42 kg
d) 32 kg

View Answer

(b) 48 kg

Q13. Two trolleys of mass m and 3m are connected by a string. When they are compressed and released, they move off in opposite directions and come to rest after covering a distance of S1 and S2 respectively. Assuming the coefficient of friction to be constant, the ratio of S1: S2 is
a) 1:9
b)  1:3
c) 3:1
d) 9:1

View Answer

(d) 9:1


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras