• September 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Second and Third Law of Thermodynamics for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Second and Third Law of Thermodynamics: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Second and Third Law of Thermodynamics

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Second and Third Law of Thermodynamics, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Second and Third Law of Thermodynamics

Q1. A perfect black body has a unique characteristic feature as a _______.
a) good radiator
b) good absorber only
c) good absorber and a good radiator
d) neither a radiator nor an absorber

View Answer

c) good absorber and a good radiator

Q2. Which of the following laws was formulated by Nernst?
a) First law of thermodynamics
b) Second law of thermodynamics
c) Third law of thermodynamics
d) None of the above

View Answer

c) Third law of thermodynamics

Q3. Which of the following factor affects the heat of reaction based on Kirchhoff equation?
a) volume
b) pressure
c) molecularity
d) temperature

View Answer

d) temperature

Q4. Which of the following processes is used to do maximum work done on the ideal gas that is compressed to half of its initial volume?
a) adiabatic
b) isobaric
c) isothermal
d) isochoric

View Answer

a) adiabatic

Q5. Which of the following is the largest unit of energy?
a) erg
b) joule
c) calorie
d) electron volt

View Answer

c) calorie

Q6. A thermodynamic process where no heat is exchanged with the surroundings is _______.
a) adiabatic
b) isobaric
c) isotropic
d) isothermal

View Answer

a) adiabatic

Q7. What is the ratio of Cp/Cv for gas if the pressure of the gas is proportional to the cube of its temperature and the process is an adiabatic process?
a) 2
b) 3/2
c) 4/3
d) 5/3

View Answer

b) 3/2

Q8. What is a necessary condition for a reaction to be spontaneous at all temperatures?
a) 𐤃H < 𐤃G
b) 𐤃H = 𐤃G = 0
c) 𐤃G and H should be positive
d) 𐤃G and 𐤃H should be negative

View Answer

d) 𐤃G and 𐤃H should be negative

Q9. Chemical dissociation is _______.
a) exothermic
b) reversible
c) endothermic
d) reversible and endothermic

View Answer

d) reversible and endothermic

Q10. The coefficient performance of a refrigerator is 5. Calculate the heat rejected to the surrounding if the temperature inside the freezer is -20oC.
a) 11oC
b) 21oC
c) 31oC
d) 41oC

View Answer

c) 31oC


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras