• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Salivary Glands for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Salivary Glands: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Salivary Glands

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Salivary Glands, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Salivary Glands

Q1. Microphagial nutrition takes place in ______.
a) Hydra
b) Paramecium
c) Insects
d) Euglena

View Answer

(b) Paramecium

Q2. Tongue is attached to the floor of buccal cavity by ______.
a) falciform ligament
b) frenulum
c) lingual papilla
d) mesentery

View Answer

(b) frenulum

Q3. Nuhn’s glands are present on ______.
a) stomach
b) tongue
c) skin
d) intestine

View Answer

(b) tongue

Q4. The alimentary canal is typically longer in ______.
a) herbivores
b) carnivores
c) insectivores
d) omnivores

View Answer

(a) herbivores

Q5. The duct of Bartholin is linked with ______.
a) sublingual glands
b) maxillary glands
c) parotid glands
d) infraorbital glands

View Answer

(a) sublingual glands

Q6. Osmotrophy is found in ______.
a) Taenia
b) Pila
c) Palaemon
d) Asterias

View Answer

(a) Taenia

Q7. In rabbits, the number of salivary glands present are ______.
a) 5 pairs
b) 4 pairs
c) 3 pairs
d) 2 pairs

View Answer

(b) 4 pairs

Q8. Salivary glands are absent in ______.
a) Musca domestica
b) Blatta orientalis
c) Anopheles maculipennis
d) Rana hexadactyla

View Answer

(d) Rana hexadactyla

Q9. Largest salivary gland is ______.
a) submaxillary
b) parotid
c) sublingual
d) infraorbital

View Answer

(b) parotid

Q10. Animals eating own faecal matter are ______.
a) Detritivorous 
b) Coprophagous
c) Frugivorous
d) Sanguivorous

View Answer

(b) Coprophagous


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post