• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on s Block Elements for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on s Block Elements: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on s Block Elements

In this post we are providing you MCQ on s Block Elements, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on s Block Elements

Q1. The tendency to lose their valance electron easily by alkali metals makes them _______.
a) strong reducing agent
b) weak reducing agent
c) strong oxidising agent
d) weak oxidising agent

View Answer

a) strong reducing agent

Q2. Be shows the diagonal relationship with _______.
a) Na
b) Be
c) Mg
d) Al

View Answer

d) Al

Q3. Find the incorrect trend for alkaline earth metals.
a) Density Ca < Mg < Be < Sr
b) atomic size Be < Mg < Ca < Sr
c) Hydration enthalpy Sr < Ca < Mg < Be
d) second ionization energy Be < Mg < Ca < Sr

View Answer

d) second ionization energy Be < Mg < Ca < Sr

Q4. Plaster of Paris (POP) is _______.
a) CaSO4
b) CaSOH2O
c) CaSO2H2O
d) CaSO1/2H2O

View Answer

d) CaSO1/2H2O

Q5. Which oxide is amphoteric?
a) BaO
b) BeO
c) CaO
d) MgO

View Answer

b) BeO

Q6. Which of the compounds is known as Slaked lime?
a) CaO
b) CaSO4
c) CaCO3
d) Ca(OH)2

View Answer

d) Ca(OH)2

Q7. Which one is the most stable carbonate?
a) BaCO3
b) BeCO2
c) CaCO3
d) MgCO3

View Answer

a) BaCO3

Q8. Which one is known as a fusion mixture?
a) Na2CO3 + NaHCO3
b) Na2CO3 + K2CO3
c) Na2CO3 + K2SO4
d) Na2CO3 + NaOH

View Answer

b) Na2CO3 + K2CO3

Q9. As compared to K, Na has _______.
a) lower melting point
b) lower electronegativity
c) larger atomic radius
d) higher ionization potential

View Answer

d) higher ionization potential

Q10. Which of the ions have maximum hydration energy?
a) Sr2+
b) Ca2+
c) Mg2+
d) Be2+

View Answer

d) Be2+


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras