• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on RLC Circuit for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on RLC Circuit: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on RLC Circuit

In this post we are providing you MCQ on RLC Circuit, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on RLC Circuit

Q1. A 90 Ω resistor, a coil with 30 Ω of reactance, and a capacitor with 50 Ω of reactance are in series across a 12 V ac source. The current through the resistor is _______.
a) 9 mA
b) 90 mA
c) 130 mA
d) 13 mA

View Answer

(c) 130 mA

Q2. In a series RLC circuit that is operating above the resonant frequency the current _______.
a) Lags the applied voltage
b) Leads the applied voltage
c) Is in phase with the applied voltage
d) Is zero

View Answer

(a) Lags the applied voltage

Q3. If the resistance in parallel with a parallel resonant circuit is reduced, the bandwidth _______.
a) Disappears
b) Becomes Sharper
c) Increases
d) Decreases

View Answer

(d) Decreases

Q4. A 15 Ω resistor, an inductor with 8 Ω inductive reactance, and a capacitor with 12 Ω capacitive reactance are in parallel across an ac voltage source.
a) 12.7 Ω
b) 127 Ω
c) 4.436 Ω
d) 6,174 Ω

View Answer

(a) 12.7 Ω

Q5. A 15 kΩ resistor, a 220 μH coil, and a 60 pF capacitor are in series across an ac source. What is the bandwidth of the circuit?
a) 138 MHz
b) 10,866 Hz
c) 1,907 Hz
d) 138 kHz

View Answer

(b) 10,866 Hz

Q6. An inductor with a reactance of 120 Ω, a capacitor with a reactance of 120 Ω and a 24 Ω resistor are in series across a 60 V source. The circuit is at resonance. The voltage across the inductor is _______.
a) 60 V
b) 660 V
c) 30 V
d) 300 V

View Answer

(d) 300 V

Q7. A 6.8 kΩ resistor, a 7 mH coil, and a 0.02 μF capacitor are in parallel across a 17 kHz ac source. The coil’s internal resistance Rw is 30 Ω. The equivalent parallel resistance, Rp (eq) is _______.
a) 1,878 Ω
b) 18,780 Ω
c) 18,750 Ω
d) 626 Ω

View Answer

(b) 18,780 Ω

Q8. The total impedance, expressed in polar form for a certain series RLC circuit with a 200 Hz, 15 V ac source has the following values: R = 12 Ω, C = 80 μF, and L= 10 mH is _______.
a) 12.28 ㄥ12.340 Ω
b) 12.57 ㄥ12.340 Ω
c) 9.95 ㄥ12.340 Ω
d) 12.62 ㄥ12.340 Ω

View Answer

(a) 12.28 ㄥ12.340 Ω

Q9. To tune a parallel resonant circuit to a higher frequency, the capacitance should be _______.
a) Increased
b) Decreased
c) Left alone
d) Replaced with inductance

View Answer

(b) Decreased

Q10. What is the value of resonant frequency if the value of C in a series RLC circuit is decreased?
a) Is not affected
b) Increases
c) Is reduced to zero
d) Decreased

View Answer

(b) Increases  


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras