• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Rhizopus for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Rhizopus: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Rhizopus

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Rhizopus, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Rhizopus

Q1. Mycelium of Rhizopus is _______.
a) Aseptate and multinucleate
b) Septate and multinucleate
c) Aseptate and uninucleate
d) Septate and coenocyte

View Answer

(a) Aseptate and multinucleate

Q2. Asexual reproduction in Rhizopus is by the formation of _______.
a) Zygospores
b) Motile zoospores
c) Sporangiospores
d) Zoogametes

View Answer

(c) Sporangiospores

Q3. Sexual reproduction in Rhizopus takes place by fusion of _______.
a) Two sporangia
b) Two gametangia
c) Two gametes
d) Two hyphae

View Answer

(b) Two gametangia

Q4. ________ is commonly known as black bread mould.
a) Rhizobium sp
b) Rhizopus oryzae
c) Rhizopus nedosus
d) Rhizopus stolonifer

View Answer

(d) Rhizopus stolonifer

Q5. Meiosis occurs in the life cycle of Rhizopus during _______.
a) Asexual reproduction
b) Formation of gametangium
c) Germination of zygospores
d) Formation of sporangium

View Answer

(c) Germination of zygospores

Q6. The cell wall of most of the fungi contains ________.
a) Hemicellulose
b) Chitin
c) Peptidoglycan
d) Cellulose

View Answer

(b) Chitin

Q7. Asexual reproduction in Rhizopus is by the formation of _______.
a) Chlamydospores 
b) Aplanospores
c) Sporangiospores
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q8. Zygospore formation is a characteristic feature of _______.
a) Mucour/ Rhizopus
b) Puccinia
c) Alternaria
d) Penicillium

View Answer

(a) Mucour/ Rhizopus

Q9. Absorptive heterotrophic mode of nutrition is present in _______.
a) Pteridophytes
b) Bryophytes
c) Fungi
d) Algae

View Answer

(c) Fungi

Q10. Which of the following class does Rhizopus belong to?
a) Ascomycetes
b) Chytridiomycetes
c) Deuteromycetes
d) Zygomycetes

View Answer

(d) Zygomycetes


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post