• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Redox Reaction for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Redox Reaction: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Redox Reaction

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Redox Reaction, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Redox Reaction

Q1. Find the redox reaction.
a) In the atmosphere, O3 from O2 by lighting
b) The reaction of H2SO4 with NaOH
c) Both oxidation and reduction reaction
d) Evaporation of water

View Answer

c) Both oxidation and reduction reaction

Q2. Which among the following compounds is the most reducing compound?
a) H2S
b) HNO2
c) SnCl2
d) H2SO3

View Answer

a) H2S

Q3. Which among the following is the strongest oxidising agent?
a) O3
b) KMnO4
c) H2O2
d) K2Cr2O7

View Answer

a) O3

Q4. Find the oxidation state of I in H4IO6.
a) +7
b) +5
c) +3
d) +1

View Answer

a) +7

Q5. H2SO4 acts as a strong oxidising agent. In which of the reaction, is it not acting as an oxidising agent?
a) C + 2H2SO→ CO2 + 2SO2 + 2H2O
b) CaF2 + 2H2SO→ CaSO4 + 2HF
c) S + 2H2SO→ 3SO2 + H2O
d) Cu + 2H2SO→ CuSO4 + SO2 + 2H2O

View Answer

b) CaF2 + 2H2SO→ CaSO4 + 2HF

Q6. In which of the following complex, the oxidation number of Fe is +1?
a) [FeBr4]
b) [Fe(H2O)6]2-
c) Fe4[Fe(CN)6]3
d) [Fe(H2O)5NO]SO4

View Answer

d) [Fe(H2O)5NO]SO4

Q7. Which of the compounds can exist together?
a) FeCl3, KI
b) HgCl2, SnCl2
c) FeCl3, SnCl2
d) FeCl2, SnCl2

View Answer

  d) FeCl2, SnCl2

Q8. H2O2 changes Cr2O72- ion to CrO5 in an acidic medium, the oxidation state of Cr in CrO5 is ________.
a) +3
b) +6
c) +7
d) +9

View Answer

b) +6

Q9. During a reaction of oxalic acid, potassium chlorate and sulphuric acid, the oxidation number of which of the element undergoes a maximum change.
a) H
b) C
c) S
d) Cl

View Answer

d) Cl

Q10. One mole of ferrous oxalate requires ____ moles of MnO4 to get oxidised completely in an acidic medium.
a) 0.2 moles
b) 0.4 moles
c) 0.6 moles
d) 0.8 moles

View Answer

b) 0.4 moles


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras