• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Ray Optics for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Ray Optics: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Ray Optics

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Ray Optics, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Ray Optics

Q1. A prism has an angle 60^0 and refractive index √2, what is the angle of minimum deviation?
a) 90 degree
b) 60 degree
c) 45 degree
d) 30 degree

View Answer

(d) 30 degree

Q2. What is the focal length of a double concave lens with a radius of curvature 20 cm, if the refractive index of the glass with respect to the air is 5/3?
a) 20 cm
b) -20 cm
c) 15 cm
d) -15 cm

View Answer

(d) -15 cm

Q3. If an equiconvex lens of focal length f and power P is cut into half in thickness, what is the focal length and power of each half?
a) 0
b) f/2
c) f
d) 2f

View Answer

(d) 2f

Q4. What is the distance between two convex lenses LA and LB with focal lengths FA and FB?
a) FA-FB
b) FA+FB
c) FA
d) FB

View Answer

(b) FA+FB

Q5. The magnifying power of an astronomical telescope in normal adjustment is 100. What is the focal length of the objectives and eyepiece of the distance between them is 101 cm?
a) 1 cm and 10 cm respectively
b) 1 cm and 100 cm respectively
c) 10 cm and 1 cm respectively
d) 100 cm and 1 cm respectively

View Answer

(d) 100 cm and 1 cm respectively

Q6. What is the correct relationship between refractive indices n,n1 and n2 if the behaviour of light is as shown in the figure?

Ray Optics Question
a) n1>n
b) n1<n
c) n1=n
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) n1<n

Q7. If a medium has a critical angle for total internal reflection from the medium to vacuum as 300, what is the velocity of light in the medium?
a) 0.5 × 10^8 m/s
b) 1.5 × 10^8 m/s
c) 3× 10^8 m/s
d) 0.2× 10^8 m/s

View Answer

(b) 1.5× 10^8 m/s

Q8. When a thin convex lens of glass 5D is immersed in a liquid, it behaves as a divergent lens of focal length 100 cm. What is the refractive index of the liquid?
a) ⅓
b) ⅔
c) ⅗
d) 5/3

View Answer

(d) 5/3

Q9. A diverging lens of power 65 D is combined with a convex lens of focal length, f = 20 cm. What are the power and focal length of the combination?
a) 5 D, 33.7 cm
b) 5 D, 66.7 cm
c) 1.5 D, 33.7 cm
d) -1.5 D, 66.7 cm

View Answer

(b) 5 D, 66.7 cm

Q10. The combination of which of the following processes results in the formation of a rainbow?
a) Dispersion and Total Internal Reflection
b) Dispersion and Absorption
c) Refraction and Scattering
d) Dispersion and Focussing

View Answer

(a) Dispersion and Total Internal Reflection


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras