• October 27, 2021

Physics MCQ on Radio Wave Propagation for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Radio Wave Propagation: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Radio Wave Propagation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Radio Wave Propagation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Radio Wave Propagation

Q1. What is the distance from the far end of the ground wave to the nearest point where the sky wave returns to earth called?
a) Angle of radiation
b) maximum usable frequency
c) Skip distance
d) Skip zone

View Answer

(d) Skip zone

Q2. Radio waves sometimes bend around the corners due to _______.
a) Reflection
b) Diffusion
c) Refraction
d) Diffraction

View Answer

(d) Diffraction

Q3. Mathematical prediction of radio waves was done by _______.
a) Einstein
b) Hertz
c) Faraday
d) Maxwell

View Answer

(d) Maxwell

Q4. Which of the following are electromagnetic?
a) Radio waves
b) Light
c) Gamma waves
d) All the above

View Answer

d) All the above

Q5. High-frequency long-distance propagation mostly depends on _______.
a) Ionospheric reflection
b) Tropospheric reflection
c) Ground reflection
d) Inverted reflection

View Answer

(a) Ionospheric reflection

Q6. Radio waves would strongly reflect off _______.
a) A flat insulating surface of the right size
b) A flat metallic surface of the right size
c) A flat dielectric surface of the right size
d) A flat body of water

View Answer

(b) A flat metallic surface of the right size

Q7. The electric field and magnetic field of a radio wave are _______.
a) Perpendicular to each other
b) Perpendicular to the direction of propagation
c) Both a and b
d) None of the above

View Answer

(c) Both a and b

Q8. The radio waves were demonstrated experimentally by _______.
a) Hertz
b) Maxwell
c) Marconi
d) Armstrong

View Answer

(a) Hertz

Q9. The speed of radio wave in free space is _______.
a) 3 x 10^6 metres/second
b) 3 x 10^8 metres/second
c) 3 x 10^6 miles/second
d) 3 x 10^8 miles/second

View Answer

(b) 3 x 10^8 metres/second

Q10. Which of the following is the phenomenon caused when Radio waves travel in two or more paths during propagation and produce slowly-changing phase differences between signals?
a) Absorption
b) Fading
c) Baffling
d) skip

View Answer

(b) Fading


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras