• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Quantum Numbers for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Quantum Numbers: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Quantum Numbers

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Quantum Numbers, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Quantum Numbers

Q1. The maximum number of orbitals present in a subshell can be represented by _______.
a) 2n2
b) 4l – 2
c) 2l + 1
d) 4l + 2

View Answer

c) 2l + 1

Q2. The maximum number of electrons which can be present in a subshell can be represented by _______.
a) 2n2
b) 4l – 2
c) 2l + 1
d) 4l + 2

View Answer

d) 4l + 2

Q3. The maximum number of electrons with l = 3 is _______.
a) 10
b) 2
c) 8
d) 14

View Answer

d) 14

Q4. Which of the following quantum numbers tells the three-dimensional shape of an atomic orbital?
a) Azimuthal quantum number
b) Spin quantum number
c) Magnetic quantum number
d) Principal quantum number

View Answer

a) Azimuthal quantum number

Q5. The maximum number of electrons that can fit in all the orbitals with n = 2 and l = 1?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

c) 6

Q6. What is the maximum number of electrons, which can have following quantum numbers, n = 3, l = 1, m = -1?
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

a) 2

Q7. Which of the following quantum numbers can distinguish between two electrons present in the same orbital?
a) Azimuthal quantum number
b) Principal quantum number
c) Magnetic quantum number
d) Spin quantum number

View Answer

d) Spin quantum number

Q8. Which of the following quantum numbers governs the spatial orientation of an atomic orbital?
a) Azimuthal quantum number
b) Spin quantum number
c) Magnetic quantum number
d) Principal quantum number

View Answer

c) Magnetic quantum number

Q9. How many orbitals can have the following quantum numbers, n = 3, l = 1, ml = 0?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4

View Answer

a) 1

Q10. The maximum number of electrons that can fit in an orbital with n = 3 and l = 1?
a) 10
b) 2
c) 8
d) 14

View Answer

b) 2


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras