• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Pteridophyta for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Pteridophyta: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Pteridophyta

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Pteridophyta, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Pteridophyta

Q1. Reduction division in pteridophytes occurs in ______.
a) Prothallus is formed
b) Gametes are formed
c) spores are formed
d) sex organs are formed

View Answer

(c) spores are formed

Q2. Phloem is without _______ in pteridophytes.
a) Bast fibres
b) Companion cells
c) Phloem parenchyma
d) sieve cell

View Answer

(b) Companion cells

Q3. Pteridophytes and Bryophytes differ in having ______.
a) Spermatozoids 
b) Archegonia
c) Separate gametophytes
d) conducting system

View Answer

(d) conducting system

Q4.  Which group does not have seeds but has vascular tissues and produces spores ?
a) Pteridophyta
b) Bryophyta
c) Angiosperms
d) Gymnosperm

View Answer

(a) Pteridophyta

Q5. Sporophytic and gametophytic phases are independent in ______.
a) Bryophytes
b) Pteridophytes
c) Phaeophytes
d) Gymnosperms

View Answer

(b) Pteridophytes

Q6. In which of the following groups would you place a plant that produces spores, lacks seeds and has vascular tissue?
a) Bryophyte
b) Algae
c) Pteridophyte
d)  Gymnosperm

View Answer

(c) Pteridophyte

Q7. Prothallus represents ______.
a) sporophytic phase in a fern
b) gametophytic phase in a fern
c) sporophytic phase in a gymnosperm
d) gametophytic phase in a gymnosperm

View Answer

(b) gametophytic phase in a fern

Q8. Which of the following is deemed to be vital in the development of seed habit?
a) Heterospory
b) Dependant sporophyte
c) Free-living gametophyte
d) Haplontic life cycle

View Answer

(a) Heterospory

Q9. In Pteridophytes, the dominant generation is ______.
a) gametophytic
b) haploid
c) diploid
d) triploid

View Answer

(c) diploid

Q10. ‘Club moss’ belongs to ______.
a) Fungi
b) Algae
c) Bryophyta
d) Pteridophyta

View Answer

(d)  Pteridophyta 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post