• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Polymers for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Polymers: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Polymers

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Polymers, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Polymers

Q1. In addition polymer, monomer used is ______.
a) saturated compounds
b) unsaturated compounds
c) bifunctional saturated compounds
d) trifunctional saturated compounds

View Answer

b) unsaturated compounds

Q2. Which of the following does not undergo additional polymerization?
a) styrene
b) butadiene
c) vinyl chloride
d) all of the above undergoes addition polymerizations

View Answer

d) all of the above undergoes addition polymerizations

Q3. Which of the following monomers form biodegradable polymers?
a) 3-hydroxybutanoic acid + 3-hydroxypentanoic acid
b) Glycine + amino caproic acid
c) Ethylene glycol + phthalic acid
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

d) Both (a) and (b)

Q4. Polymer formation from monomer starts by
a) the condensation reaction between monomers
b) the coordinate reaction between monomers
c) conversion of monomer to monomer ions by protons
d) hydrolysis of monomers

View Answer

a) the condensation reaction between monomers

Q5. Nylon threads are made of
a) polyester polymer
b) polyamide polymer
c) polyvinyl polymer
d) polyethylene polymer

View Answer

b) polyamide polymer

Q6. The process of heat softening, moulding and cooling to rigidness can be repeated for which plastics?
a) thermoplastics
b) thermosetting plastics
c) both of these
d) none of these

View Answer

a) thermoplastics

Q7. Which of the following statements is not correct for fibres?
a) Fibres impart crystalline nature
b) Fibres possess high tensile strength and high modulus
c) Characteristic features of fibres are due to strong intermolecular forces like hydrogen bonding
d) All are correct

View Answer

d) All are correct

Q8. Which of the following is a branched polymer?
a) nylon
b) polyester
c) low density polymer
d) high density polymer

View Answer

c) low density polymer

Q9. The polymer used in making hair synthetic hair wigs is mage up of ______.
a) CH2=CHCl
b) C6H5CH=CH2
c) CH2=CHCOOCH3
d) CH2=CH-CH=CH2

View Answer

a) CH2=CHCl

Q10. On the basis of mode of formation polymers can be classified as ______.
a) addition polymers only
b) condensation polymers only
c) addition and condensation polymer
d) copolymers

View Answer

c) addition and condensation polymer


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras