• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Polygenic Inheritance for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Polygenic Inheritance: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus. Check MCQ on Polygenic Inheritance below.

MCQ on Polygenic Inheritance

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Polygenic Inheritance, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Polygenic Inheritance

Q1. Pick the correct statement.
a) Pleiotropic genes exhibit single phenotype
b) Pleiotropy is caused by a gene that has multiple phenotypic effect
c) Lethal genes causes the appearance of ancestral characters
d) Sickle cell anemia is an example of multifactorial inheritance

View Answer

(b) Pleiotropy is caused by a gene that has multiple phenotypic effect

Q2. Polygenes exhibit _______.
a) Different phenotypes
b) Different genotypes
c) Similar genotypes and phenotypes
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(a) Different phenotypes

Q3. Morphan’s syndrome is as a result of _______.
a) Polygene
b) Pseudogene
c) Modifier gene
d) Pleiotropic gene

View Answer

(d) Pleiotropic gene

Q4. Traits which exhibit continuous phenotypic variation are typically determined by this inheritance form _______.
a) incomplete dominance
b) polygene inheritance
c) multiple-allele inheritance
d) sex-linked inheritance

View Answer

(b) polygene inheritance

Q5. In corolla length of Nicotiana longiflora, polygenic inheritance was studied by _______.
a) Joseph Kolreuter
b) E.M. East
c) Francis Galton
d) Nilsson-Ehle

View Answer

(b) E.M. East

Q6. Which of these illustrates pleiotropy?
a) Matings between earless sheep and long eared sheep always result in short eared offspring
b) Human cystic fibrosis causes many symptoms from respiratory distress to digestive problems
c) Wheat kerneis can range from white to red in color, a trait governed by multiple genes
d) The genes for scarlet eyes and hairy body in fruit flies are located on the same chromosome

View Answer

b) Human cystic fibrosis causes many symptoms from respiratory distress to digestive problems

Q7. When two or more nonallelic gene pairs affect the same character in the same way, it is called _______.
a) pleiotropy
b) polygenic inheritance
c) additive expressivity
d) total penetrance

View Answer

(b) polygenic inheritance

Q8. Raju and Rani are planning a family, but sas each has a brother having the sickle-cell disorder, they are worried that their kids might develop the disorder too. Neither Raju, Rani nor their respective parents have the disorder. They decide to consult a genetic counsellor who conveys them this.
a) its is possible that none of their kids will have the disorder, but blood tests on both of them should be carried out to confirm
b) all of their children will have sickle-cell disorder
c) one of four of their children can be expected to have sickle cell
d) there is no chance of any of their kids having sickle cell

View Answer

(a) its is possible that none of their kids will have the disorder, but blood tests on both of them should be carried out to confirm

Q9. Marriages between close relatives should be avoided as it causes more _______.
a) Abnormalities in child birth
b) Mutations
c) Recessive alleles to come together
d) Multiple births

View Answer

(c) Recessive alleles to come together

Q10. One of the X chromosomes in females is inactivated by _______.
a) environmental factors
b) enzymes coded for by mitochondrial DNA
c) number of dominant genes found on each X chromosome
d) epigenetic markers

View Answer

(d) epigenetic markers


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post