• October 17, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Polarisation and Fajans Rule for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Polarisation and Fajans Rule: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Polarisation and Fajans Rule

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Polarisation and Fajans Rule, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Polarisation and Fajans Rule

Q1. If the water molecule is linear _______.
a) it would be highly ionic
b) it would be highly reactive
c) its dipole moment would be zero
d) it would have a very high boiling point

View Answer

c) its dipole moment would be zero

Q2. Total number of electron pairs in PCl5, PCl4+ and PCl6 are _______ respectively.
a) 16, 20, 24
b) 20, 16, 24
c) 24, 16, 20
d) 24, 20, 16

View Answer

b) 20, 16, 24

Q3. Which of the following compounds has the electron pair geometry as trigonal bipyramidal with three equatorial positions occupied by lone pairs of electrons?
a) AlCl3
b) XeF2
c) Pt(NH3)2Cl
d) CH3MgBr

View Answer

b) XeF2

Q4. The hybridisation of phosphorous in POCl3 is the same as in _______.
a) P in PCl3
b) S in SF4
c) Cl in ClF3
d) B in BCl3

View Answer

a) P in PCl3

Q5. If the bond length and dipole moment of diatomic molecules are 1.25Ao and 1.0D respectively, what is the percent ionic character of the bond?
a) 10.66
b) 12.35
c) 16.66
d) 19.33

View Answer

c) 16.66

Q6. In BrF3 molecule the lone pairs occupy an equatorial position to minimise _______.
a) lone pair-bond pair repulsion only
b) lone pair-lone pair repulsion only
c) bond pair-bond pair repulsion only
d) lone pair-lone pair repulsion and lone pair-bond pair repulsion

View Answer

b) lone pair-lone pair repulsion only

Q7. The molecule MLx is planar with six pairs of electrons around M in the valence shell. The value of x is _______.
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

b) 4

Q8. The molecule, which contains sp3d2 and p orbitals overlapping in it is _______.
a) BrF5
b) ClF3
c) IF7
d) PCl5

View Answer

a) BrF5

Q9. Select correct statement.
a) CuCl is covalent and NaCl is ionic
b) Cations with 18 electron shells have greater polarising power than the cations with 8-electron shells
c) Inner shell electrons have a poor shielding effect on the nucleus and thus electronegativity of the 18 electron shell is increased
d) All are correct statements

View Answer

d) All are correct statements

Q10. Homolytic fission of C-C bond of ethane (C2H6) which gives an intermediate in which carbon atom is _______.
a) sp3 hybridised
b) sp2 hybridised
c) sp hybridised
d) sp3d hybridised

View Answer

b) sp2 hybridised


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras