• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Plant systematics for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Plant systematics: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Plant systematics

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Plant systematics, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Plant systematics

Q1. The reason why the system of plant classification proposed by Carolus Linnaeus was artificial is ______.
a) Because it considered the physiological facts along with the morphological traits
b) Because it was based on the similarities and differences in floral and other morphological characters only
c) Because it was on the basis of evolutionary relationships of plants
d) None of these

View Answer

(b) Because it was based on the similarities and differences in floral and other morphological characters only

Q2. One of these is not a plant fossil.
a) Rhynia 
b) Lepidocarpon
c) Lepidodendron
d) Archaeopteryx

View Answer

(d) Archaeopteryx

Q3. The level of taxonomic study related to biological aspects of taxa, inclusive of intraspecific populations, speciation, evolutionary trends and rates is ______.
a) theta taxonomy
b) alpha taxonomy
c) beta taxonomy
d) gamma taxonomy

View Answer

(d) gamma taxonomy

Q4. The condition of Polyadelphous can be found in ______.
a) Rutaceae
b) Leguminosae
c) Compositae
d) Liliaceae

View Answer

(a) Rutaceae

Q5. Α taxonomy pertains to ______.
a) Chemotaxonomy
b) Phylogeny
c) Classical taxonomy
d) Experimental taxonomy

View Answer

(c) Classical taxonomy

Q6. Linnaeus is credited with the ______.
a) Law of Limiting factor
b) Binomial nomenclature
c) Concept of inheritance
d) Theory of heredity

View Answer

(b) Binomial nomenclature

Q7. The process wherein the labellum in Orchidaceae surfaces at the anterior side via the twisting of the ovary through 180 degree.
a) Articulation
b) Adnation
c) Attenuation
d) Resupination

View Answer

(d) Resupination

Q8. The primary advantage of Bentham and Hookers classification is ______.
a) It is a system whose basis is on evolutionary concepts 
b) It is a natural system of classification of all plant groups
c) Deemed to be the phylogenetic aspect as well
d) The taxa description is based on the actual examination of the specimens

View Answer

(d) The taxa description is based on the actual examination of the specimens

Q9. To comprehend general plant relationships, this is one of the best methods.
a) Experimental Taxonomy
b) Numerical Taxonomy
c) Cytotaxonomy
d) Chemotaxonomy

View Answer

(d) Chemotaxonomy

Q10. The organization of taxonomic information in logical classification is known as ______.
a) Phenetic
b) Systematics
c) Dendogram
d) Phylogenetic

View Answer

(b) Systematics


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post