• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Plant Hormones for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Plant Hormones: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Plant Hormones

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Plant Hormones, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Plant Hormones

Q1. ________ is the precursor of Indole-3-acetic acid.
a) Methionine
b) Tryptophan
c) Glycine
d) Isopentynyl pyrophosphate

View Answer

(b) Tryptophan

Q2. The leaf defoliator utilized in the Vietnam war by the USA known as “Agent Orange” was ________.
a) 2,4, -D and 2,4,5 – T
b) Ethylene
c) 2,4, -D and NAA
d) 2,4,5 – T, ethylene and NAA

View Answer

(a) 2,4, -D and 2,4,5 – T

Q3. Formation of the nodule is induced by ________.
a) IAA
b) NAA
c) IBA
d) Both (a) and (c)

View Answer

(a) IAA

Q4. ________ bioassay is used to detect the presence of auxin.
a) Only tobacco pith culture
b) Tobacco pith culture and Avena curvature test
c) Tobacco pith culture and Split pea stem curvature test
d) Split pea stem curvature test and Avena curvature test

View Answer

(d) Split pea stem curvature test and Avena curvature test

Q5. Indole-3-acetic acid is the most common naturally occurring plant hormone of _______ class.
a) Gibberellin
b) Auxin
c) Ethylene
d) Cytokinin

View Answer

(b) Auxin

Q6. A widely used rooting hormone is
a) 2,4, -D
b) NAA
c) 2,4,5 – T
d) Cytokinin

View Answer

(b) NAA

Q7. Which of these is not a function of auxin?
a) inducing callus formation
b) inducing dormancy
c)  enhancing cell division
d) maintaining apical dominance

View Answer

(b) inducing dormancy

Q8. Which of these hormone is not a growth inhibitor ?
a) Dormin
b) Abscisic acid
c) Ethylene
d) IAA

View Answer

(d) IAA

Q9. Transport of auxin is ________.
a) non-polar
b) symplast
c) apoplast
d) polar

View Answer

(d) polar

Q10. ______ is a gaseous plant hormone.
a) IBA
b) Ethylene
c) Abscisic acid
d) NAA

View Answer

(b) Ethylene


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post