• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Phylum Aschelminthes for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Phylum Aschelminthes: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Phylum Aschelminthes

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Phylum Aschelminthes, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Phylum Aschelminthes

Q1. Ascaris lumbricoides is found living in the intestine of _______.
a) Pig
b) Homo sapiens
c) Monkey
d) Goat and sheep

View Answer

(b) Homo sapiens

Q2. ______ is known as a coelom derived from blastocoel
a) Enterocoel
b) Haemocoel
c) Pseudocoel
d) Schizocoel

View Answer

(c) Pseudocoel

Q3. In Ascaris, the period of incubation outside the human body is _______.
a) more than 30 days
b) 15-30 days
c) 8-14 days
d) 4-8 days

View Answer

(b) 15-30 days

Q4. The body cavity of Ascaris is pseudocoel as _______.
a) it is filled with pseudocoelomic fluid
b) has very little parenchyma
c) contains large cells termed pseudocoelocytes
d) bound extremely by muscle layer and internally by intestines

View Answer

(d) bound extremely by muscle layer and internally by intestines

Q5. Which of the following has no alternate host ?
a) Plasmodium vivax
b) Tape worm
c) Fasiola hepatica
d) Ascaris lumbricoides

View Answer

(d) Ascaris lumbricoides

Q6. Ascaris has ______ cells in the excretory system
a) Green gland
b) flame cells
c) nephron
d) Renette cells

View Answer

(d) Renette cells

Q7. Process of morphologicaly differentiating male and female sexes is known as _______.
a) sexual dimorphism
b) polymorphism
c) variation
d) none of the above

View Answer

(a) sexual dimorphism

Q8. _______ is the basis on which female Ascaris can be identified.
a) two spicules found at the posterior end
b) presence of postanal and preanal papillae
c) straight posterior end
d) common cloacal aperture

View Answer

(c) straight posterior end

Q9. In the life cycle of Ascaris, the infective stage is _______.
a) third lava
b) second larva
c) cyst
d) fertilized egg

View Answer

(b) second larva

Q10. Syncytial epidermis is found in _______.
a) Ascaris
b) Metaphire
c) House fly
d) Periplaneta

View Answer

(a) Ascaris


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post