• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Photoperiodism and Vernalization for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Photoperiodism and Vernalization: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Photoperiodism and Vernalization

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Photoperiodism and Vernalization, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Photoperiodism and Vernalization

Q1. Phytochrome is found in ________.
a) Fungi
b) Algae
c) Flowering plants
d) Vascular cryptograms

View Answer

(c) Flowering plants

Q2. When the dark period of short day plants is interrupted by a brief exposure of light, then the plant ________.
a) flowers immediately
b) will not flower at all
c) turns into a long day plant
d) gives more flowers

View Answer

(b) will not flower at all

Q3. Reversal of etiolation effect by light is called ________.
a) Red-far red light interaction
b) Photomorphogenesis
c) Anisotropic wall expansion
d) Richmond Lang effect

View Answer

(b) Photomorphogenesis

Q4. The pigment involved in red-far red light interconversion is ________.
a) Lycopen
b) Phytochrome
c) Cytochrome
d) Xanthophyll

View Answer

(b) Phytochrome

Q5. Which of the following hormone can replace vernalization ?
a) Cytokinins
b) Gibberellins
c) Auxin
d) Ethylene

View Answer

(b) Gibberellins

Q6. ________ influences the flowering process.
a) Photoperiod
b) amount of green pigment
c) acidity of the soil
d) water in the soil

View Answer

(a) Photoperiod

Q7. The change over from vegetative to reproductive phase in many plants takes place in response to ________.
a) Oxygen content in the air
b) severity of temperature
c) length of the day
d) mainly the food material available in the soil

View Answer

(c) length of the day

Q8. With which of the following process Cholodny-Went theory is concerned ?
a) Photorespiration
b) Photoperiodism
c) Phototropism
d) Photomorphogenesis

View Answer

(c) Phototropism

Q9. Pigment phytochrome is involved in ________.
a) Geotropism
b) Photoperiodism
c) Phototropism
d) Photorespiration

View Answer

(b) Photoperiodism

Q10. A plant that needs not less than 10 hours of light to flower is ________.
a) Day neutral plant
b) Long day plant
c) Short day plant 
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) Long day plant


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post