• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Penicillium for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Penicillium: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Penicillium

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Penicillium, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Penicillium

Q1. Which one of the following is known as blue mould?
a) Penicillium
b) Rhizopus
c) Mucor
d) Aspergillus

View Answer

(a) Penicillium

Q2. Penicillium camemberti and Penicillium roqueforti are known for ________.
a) causing disease to animals
b) causing disease to plants
c) imparting flavour to cheese
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) imparting flavour to cheese

Q3. The fruiting body (ascocarp) of Penicillium is ________.
a) Apothecium
b) Cleistothecium
c) Perithecium
d) Acrostroma

View Answer

(b) Cleistothecium

Q4. Asexual spores produced terminally on hyphae are called ________.
a) Meiospores
b) Anthospores
c) Sporangiophores
d) Conidia

View Answer

(d) Conidia.

Q5. Filaments of fungi, which have thread-like appearance are called ________.
a) Hyphae
b) Sporangium
c) Conidia
d) Mycorrhiza

View Answer

(a) Hyphae

Q6. Which of the following is true about conidiophores of Penicillium?
a) binucleate and colourless
b) binucleate and pigmented
c) multicellular and branched
d) Uninucleate and colourless

View Answer

(c) multicellular and branched

Q7. Penicillium belongs to ________.
a) Deuteromycetes
b) Phycomycetes
c) Ascomycetes
d) Basidiomycetes

View Answer

(c) Ascomycetes

Q8. Penicillium is used in the production of ________.
a) antibiotics
b) cheese fermentation
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) both (a) and (b)

Q9. No. of ascospores formed in each ascus of Penicillium is ________.
a) 4
b) 8
c) 12
d) 16

View Answer

(b) 8

Q10. Formation of dikaryon is characteristic of ________.
a) Phycomycetes
b) Basidiomycetes
c) Ascomycetes
d) Both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(a) Both (b) and (c)  


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post