• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Parthenocarpy for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Parthenocarpy: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Parthenocarpy

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Parthenocarpy, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Parthenocarpy

Q1. What is the fruit of wheat and rice called?
a) Follicle
b) Caryopsis
c) Siliqua
d) Achene

View Answer

(b) Caryopsis

Q2. Which of the following statement is false about Fabaceae?
a) It was earlier mentioned to as Papilionoideae
b) It is widely distributed across the world
c) It is common to find plants with fibrous root system here
d)  It is a subfamily of family Leguminosae

View Answer

(c) It is common to find plants with fibrous root system here

Q3. The process by which fruits are developed without fertilization is called _________.
a) Apomixis
b) Parthenocarpy
c) Parthenogenesis
d) Self-pollination

View Answer

(b) Parthenocarpy

Q4. Which of the following statement is false about parthenocarpy?
a) Fruits developed are seedless
b) The Ovary is stimulated with pollination
c) The process is used as it yields high quality and consistency
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) The Ovary is stimulated with pollination

Q5. Which of the following is not an agricultural product?
a) Rice
b) Jute
c) Alum
d) Cotton

View Answer

(c) Alum

Q6. In which of the plant species, parthenocarpy takes place?
a) Mango
b) Banana
c) Peach
d) Jackfruit

View Answer

(b) Banana

Q7. The fruit in tomato is classified into _____.
a) Pepo
b) Pome
c) Drupe
d) Berry

View Answer

(d) Berry

Q8. Which of these plants will lose their economic value if its fruits are as a result of induced parthenocarpy?
a) Banana
b) Orange
c) Grape
d) Pomegranate

View Answer

(d) Pomegranate

Q9. Which of the following statement is false about Hilum?
a) Hilum lies underneath micropyle
b) Ccar over the seed coat
c) Growing seeds are attached to the fruit through the hilum
d) All of the above

View Answer

(a) Hilum lies underneath micropyle

Q10. Which of the following plant hormones stimulates the development of parthenocarpic fruit?
a) Auxin
b) Cytokinin
c) Gibberellins
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post