• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Parenchyma Tissue for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Parenchyma Tissue: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Parenchyma Tissue

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Parenchyma Tissue, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Parenchyma Tissue

Q1. In TS of the dicotyledonous root, the parenchymatous cells which lie between the xylem and phloem are called ________.
a) Cortex
b) Cambium
c) Connective tissue
d) Conjunctive tissue

View Answer

(d) Conjunctive tissue

Q2. Simple permanent tissue that is food storing is ___________.
a) Parenchyma
b) Collenchyma
c) Scleroid
d) None

View Answer

(a) Parenchyma

Q3. Aerenchyma and chlorenchyma are types of ________.
a) Xylem
b) Phloem
c) Vascular bundle
d) Parenchyma

View Answer

(d) Parenchyma

Q4. Mostly, the flesh of the fruit is made of ___________.
a) Collenchyma
b) Meristem
c) Collenchyma
d) Parenchyma

View Answer

(d) Parenchyma

Q5. Which of the following statement is true about the palisade parenchyma?
a) Elongated cells
b) Adaxially placed
c) Vertically and parallelly placed
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q6. The plant tissues that are known for photosynthesis, secretion and storage are______.
a) Parenchyma
b) Collenchyma
c) Sclerenchyma
d) Vascular cambium

View Answer

(a) Parenchyma

Q7. In plants, the most common ground tissue is___________.
a) Cortex
b) Epidermis
c) Collenchyma
d) Parenchyma

View Answer

(d) Parenchyma

Q8. Which of the following statement is true about the spongy parenchyma?
a) Round or oval loosely arranged cells
b) Abaxially placed to palisade parenchyma
c) Continues to the abaxial epidermis
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q9. From mature parenchyma, plant regeneration can occur as__________.
a) there are no cell walls
b) they are nucleate
c) they can dedifferentiate
d) it forms the bulk of the ground tissue

View Answer

(c) they can dedifferentiate

Q10. The mesophyll of a dicot leaf is differentiated into _________.
a) Spongy parenchyma
b) Palisade parenchyma
c) Prosenchyma
d) Both (a) and (b)

View Answer

(d) Both (a) and (b)


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post