• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Parenchyma Cells for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Parenchyma Cells: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Parenchyma Cells

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Parenchyma Cells, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Parenchyma Cells

Q1. The main difference between parenchyma, collenchyma and sclerenchyma is that ______.
a) Parenchyma is involved in photosynthesis, secretion and storage
b) Collenchyma is involved in support and transportation of nutrients
c) Sclerenchyma is involved in support, protection, transportation of nutrients and water
d) All of these

View Answer

(d) All of these

Q2. The plant tissue with the following characteristics is ______.

– Oval/round-shaped cells
– Cells have a living protoplasm and are dense
– Cell wall is made of cellulose or hemicellulose
– Thin-walled cells
a) Parenchyma
b) Collenchyma
c) Scherenchyma
d) Epidermis

View Answer

(a) Parenchyma

Q3. Parenchyma cells in the spongy mesophyll exhibit large intercellular spaces promoting ______.
a) To become nutrients for the future germinating embryo
b) Greater exposure to carbon dioxide
c) To distribute pressure evenly through the structure
d) No specific reason

View Answer

(b) Greater exposure to carbon dioxide

Q4. Which of this is not a function that Parenchyma performs ______.
a) Stores nutrients and food
b) Aids in regeneration, healing and repairs wounds
c) Provides foundation and support
d) None of these

View Answer

(d) None of these

Q5. Mostly, the flesh of fruit is made of ______.
a) Collenchyma
b) Parenchyma
c) Meristem
d) Schlerids

View Answer

(b) Parenchyma

Q6. Vessels are found in ______.
a) Most of the angiosperms and few gymnosperms
b) All angiosperms and some gymnosperms
c) All angiosperms, all gymnosperms and some pteridophytes
d) All pteridophytes

View Answer

(a) Most of the angiosperms and few gymnosperms

Q7. The main purpose that the aerenchyma serves in Parenchyma is ______.
a) Offers flexibility
b) Renders Buoyancy
c) Provides structural framework
d) Provides mechanical support

View Answer

(b) Renders Buoyancy

Q8. Prosenchyma is a type of ______.
a) Chlorenchyma
b) Collenchyma
c) Sclerenchyma
d) Parenchyma

View Answer

(d) Parenchyma

Q9. The tissue that provides maximum mechanical strength to the plant is ______.
a) Xylem
b) Phloem
c) Parenchyma
d) Collenchyma

View Answer

(a) Xylem

Q10. The tissue where cells are thin-walled, living, isodiametric along with intercellular spaces is ______.
a) Arenchyma
b) Prosenchyma
c) Collenchyma
d) Parenchyma

View Answer

(d) Parenchyma


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post