• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Paramecium for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Paramecium: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Paramecium

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Paramecium, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Paramecium

Q1. Paramecium are _______.
a) holophytic
b) holozoic
c) parasitic
d) saprobiotic

View Answer

(b) holozoic

Q2.  Phylum Protozoa is classified based on _______.
a) size
b) shape
c) number of nuclei
d) locomotory organ

View Answer

(d) locomotory organ

Q3. Trichocyst of Paramecium is required for _______.
a) osmoregulation
b) nutrition
c) reproduction
d) defence

View Answer

(d) defence

Q4. In Paramecium, both autogamy and conjugation are called sexual reproduction because of _______.
a) rejuvenation
b) gene combination
c) the fusion of haploid gametes
d) involvement of two individuals

View Answer

(c) the fusion of haploid gametes

Q5. Unicellular eukaryotes are grouped in _______.
a) Protista
b) Monera
c) Fungi
d) Archaea

View Answer

(a) Protista

Q6. In Paramecium, metabolic activities and growth is regulated by _______.
a) macronucleus
b) micronucleus
c) both (a) and (b)
d) contractile vacuole

View Answer

(a) macronucleus

Q7. Conjugation as a mode of reproduction is present in _______.
a) ciliata
b) flagellata
c) sarcodina
d) sporozoa

View Answer

(a) ciliata

Q8. In Paramecium, osmoregulation occurs through _______.
a) body surface
b) pseudopodia
c) nucleus
d) contractile vacuole

View Answer

(d) contractile vacuole

Q9. In Paramecium, food is ingested through _______.
a) cytoproct
b) cytopyge
c) cytosome
d) cytopharynx

View Answer

(c) cytosome

Q10. In Paramecium, genetic information is stored in _______.
a) all the nuclei present
b) mitochondria
c) micronucleus
d) macronucleus

View Answer

(c) micronucleus


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras

Related post