• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on P Block Elements for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on P Block Elements: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on P Block Elements

In this post we are providing you MCQ on P Block Elements, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on P Block Elements

Q1. Which of the statement is incorrect for XeO?
a) four p𝜋-d𝜋 bonds are present
b) four sp– p 𝜎 bonds are present
c) It has a tetrahedral shape
d) It has a square planar shape

View Answer

d) It has a square planar shape

Q2. Oxygen is not released on heating which of the compounds?
a) KClO3
b) K2Cr2O7
c) (NH4)2Cr2O7
d) Zn(ClO3)2

View Answer

c) (NH4)2Cr2O7

Q3. P4O10 has ______ bridging O atoms
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d) 8

View Answer

c) 6

Q4. Which is the correct order of decreasing bond dissociation enthalpy?
a) F2 > Cl2 > Br2 > I2
b) I2 > Br2 > Cl2 > F2
c) Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2
d) Br2 > I2 > F2 > Cl2

View Answer

c) Cl2 > Br2 > F2 > I2

Q5. Which of the species has a permanent dipole moment?
a) SF4
b) SiF4
c) BF3
d) XeF4

View Answer

a) SF4

Q6. Find the amphoteric oxide.
a) CaO2
b) CO2
c) SnO2
d) SiO2

View Answer

c) SnO2

Q7. Which is the correct order of decreasing acidity of lewis acids?
a) BBr> BCl3 > BF3
b) BF> BCl3 > BBr3
c) BCl3 > BF3 > BBr3
d) BBr3 > BF3 > BCl3

View Answer

a) BBr> BCl3 > BF3

Q8. S-S bond is present in which of the ion pairs ?
a) S2O72-, S2O32-
b) S2O72-, S2O82-
c) S4O62-, S2O72-
d) S4O62-, S2O32-

View Answer

d) S4O62-, S2O32-

Q9. Graphite has a structural similarity with ______.
a) B
b) BN
c) B2H6
d) B4C

View Answer

b) BN

Q10. In the presence of KF, AlF3 is soluble in HF. Find the complex formed.
a) K3[AlF6]
b) AlH3
c) K[AlF3H]
d) K3[AlF3H3]

View Answer

a) K3[AlF6]


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras