• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Ozone Layer Depletion for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Ozone Layer Depletion: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Ozone Layer Depletion

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Ozone Layer Depletion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Ozone Layer Depletion

Q1. UV rays is higher in summer as _______.
a) during summer, ozone is more in the atmosphere
b) sun is busy in summer specially
c) sun is closer to planet earth so UV rays have a shorter distance to travel and reach us
d) none of the above

View Answer

(c) sun is closer to planet earth so UV rays have a shorter distance to travel and reach us

Q2. Main cause of ozone holes and its depletion is _______.
a) propellants
b) foam-blowing agents
c) halocarbon refrigerants
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q3. Which of the following form(s) of oxygen is/are involved in ozone-oxygen cycle ?
a) triatomic oxygen (O3)
b) diatomic oxygen (O2)
c) atomic oxygen (O)
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q4. Good ozone is found in the _______.
a) stratosphere
b) ionosphere
c) troposphere
d) mesosphere

View Answer

(a) stratosphere

Q5. Which of the following is a major risk linked with extreme ultraviolet rays through the atmosphere as a result of ozone layer depletion ?
a) neurological disorder
b) digestive system gets damaged
c) increased liver cancer
d) increased skin cancer

View Answer

(d) increased skin cancer

Q6. Ozone-depleting substance chiefly utilized in _______.

(I) chimneys
(II) all of the human activities
(III) burning fossil fuels
(IV) cooling and refrigeration applications and in the manufacturer of foam products
a) ALL
b) Only IV
c) Only I, II and III
d) Only I and II

View Answer

(b) Only IV

Q7. Which of the following is not the consequence of ozone layer depletion ?
a) malignant melanoma – skin cancer type
b) increased ultraviolet radiations
c) tides
d) cyanobacteria are sensitive to UV rays and would be affected by its increase

View Answer

(c) tides

Q8. Ozone can be destroyed by the following free radical(s) _______.
a) chlorine radical (Cl)
b) hydroxyl radicals (OH)
c) nitric oxide radical (NO)
d) all of these

View Answer

(d) all of these

Q9. Greenhouses gases causing a rise of 3℃ rise in the overall global temperature in the past century are CFCs. The CFC used in refrigerators is _______.
a) Ammonia
b) Freon
c) Methane
d) carbon dioxide

View Answer

(b) Freon

Q10. Montreal protocol is related to the _______.
a) food security
b) global warming
c) sustainable development
d) ozone layer depletion

View Answer

(d) ozone layer depletion


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras