• August 3, 2021

Physics MCQ on Oscillation for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Oscillation: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Oscillation

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Oscillation, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Oscillation

Q1. A particle executes S.H.M of amplitude A. At what distance from the mean position is its kinetic energy equal to its potential energy?
a) 0.51 A
b) 0.61 A
c) 0.71 A
d) 0.81 A

View Answer

(c) 0.71 A

Q2. A particle of mass m is hanging vertically by an ideal spring of force constant k. If the mass is made to oscillate vertically, its total energy is ________.
a) Maximum at extreme position
b) Maximum at mean position
c) Minimum at mean position
d) Same at all positions

View Answer

d) Same at all positions

Q3. The mass and diameter of a planet are twice those of earth. The period of oscillation of pendulum on this planet will be ________. (if it is a second’s pendulum on earth)
a) 1/√2 second
b) 2 x √2 second
c) 2 second
d) ½ second

View Answer

b) 2 x √2 second

Q4. The time period of a simple pendulum is T remaining at rest inside a lift. Find the time period of the pendulum when the lift starts to move up with an acceleration of g/3.
a) T
b) T/2
c) 2T/5
d) T√3/2

View Answer

(d) T√3/2

Q5. The maximum velocity for a particle in S.H.M is 0.16 m/s and maximum acceleration is 0.64 m/s2 .The amplitude is ________.
a) 4 x 10-2 m
b) 4 x 10-1 m
c) 4 x 10 m
d) 4 x 100 m

View Answer

a) 4 x 10-2 m

Q6. For a magnet of a time period T magnetic moment is M. If the magnetic moment becomes one-fourth of the initial value, then the time period of oscillation becomes ________.
a) One-fourth of the initial value
b) Half of the initial value
c) Double of the initial value
d) Four times the initial value

View Answer

c) Double of the initial value

Q7. The displacement of a particle performing simple harmonic motion is given by,x= 8 sin ωt + 6 cos ωt, where distance is in cm and time is in second. The amplitude of motion is ________.
a) 10 cm
b) 14 cm
c) 2 cm
d) 3.5 cm

View Answer

(a) 10cm

Q8. A simple pendulum on length l and mass m is suspended vertically. The string makes an angle θ with the vertical. The restoring force acting on the pendulum is ________.
a) mg tanθ
b) mg sinθ
c) -mg sinθ
d) – mg cosθ

View Answer

(c) -mg sinθ

Q9. The length of the second’s pendulum on the surface of the earth is 1m. The length of the same pendulum on the surface of the moon, where the acceleration due to gravity is (⅙)th of the g on the surface of the earth is _______.
a) 36 m
b) 1m
c) 1/36 m
d) ⅙ m

View Answer

(d) ⅙ m

Q10. A a place where g = 980 cm/secthe length of seconds pendulum is about ______.
a) 25 cm
b) 50 cm
c) 100 cm
d) 200 cm

View Answer

c) 100 cm


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras