• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

Q1. Find the compound which is more basic than aniline.
a) p-Nitroaniline
b) Benzylamine
c) Diphenylamine
d) Triphenylamine

View Answer

b) Benzylamine

Q2. C3H9N  can have how many structural isomers?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

c) 4

Q3. Which of the following compound will form secondary amine on reaction with LiAlH4?
a) Acetamide
b) Nitroethane
c) Methyl cyanide
d) Methyl isocyanide

View Answer

d) Methyl isocyanide

Q4. Which one of the following does not contain the -COOH group?
a) Aspirin
b) Picric acid
c) Benzoic acid
d) Ethanoic acid

View Answer

b) Picric acid

Q5. Benzene forms Nitrobenzene on reaction with conc. HNO3/H2SO4, in the reaction HNOacts as a _______.
a) acid
b) base
c) catalyst
d) reducing agent

View Answer

b) base

Q6. Acetamide can be converted to methenamine by which of the following reactions?
a) Stephen’s reaction
b) Carbylamine reaction
c) Gabriel phthalimide synthesis
d) Hoffmann bromamide reaction

View Answer

d) Hoffmann bromamide reaction

Q7. Benzene-diazonium chloride on reaction with phenol in weakly basic medium gives _______.
a) Benzene
b) Diphenyl ether
c) Chlorobenzene
d) p-hydroxyazobenzene

View Answer

d) p-hydroxyazobenzene

Q8. Products formed when Nitrobenzene reacts with HNO3/H2SO4 at 80-100°C ?
a) 1, 4-Dinitrobenzene
b) 1, 3-Dinitrobenzene
c) 1, 2-Dinitrobenzene
d) 1, 2, 4-Trinitrobenzene

View Answer

b) 1, 3-Dinitrobenzene

Q9. An aldehyde on reaction with primary amine forms _________.
a) ketone
b) Schiff’s base
c) aromatic acid
d) carboxylic acid

View Answer

b) Schiff’s base

Q10. The bad-smelling substance formed by the action of alcoholic caustic potash on chloroform and aniline is
a) Acetylene
b) Chloropicrin
c) Nitrobenzene
d) Phenyl Isocyanide

View Answer

a) Acetylene


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras