• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Organic Chemistry for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Organic Chemistry: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Organic Chemistry

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Organic Chemistry, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Organic Chemistry

Q1. Which of the following methods is best suited for the separation of a mixture containing naphthalene and benzoic acid ?
a) Sublimation
b) Distillation
c) Crystallisation
d) Chromatography

View Answer

a) Sublimation

Q2. Ammonia evolved from 0.75 g of the soil sample in the Kjeldahl’s method for nitrogen estimation, neutralises 10 ml of 1M H2SO4. Find the percentage of nitrogen present in the soil.
a) 35.33
b) 37.33
c) 43.33
d) 45.33

View Answer

b) 37.33

Q3.  Why do we boil the extract with conc. HNO3 in Lassaigne’s test for halogens?
a) it increases the precipitation of AgCl
b) to increase the solubility product of AgCl
c) to increase the concentration of NO3 ions
d) for the decomposition of Na2S and NaCN formed

View Answer

d) for the decomposition of Na2S and NaCN formed

Q4. Find the compound which undergoes nucleophilic substitution reaction exclusively by an SN1 mechanism.
a) Benzyl chloride
b) Chlorobenzene
c) Ethyl chloride
d) Isopropyl chloride

View Answer

 a) Benzyl chloride

Q5. How many structural isomers are possible if one hydrogen in diphenylmethane is replaced by chlorine?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 6
d) 9

View Answer

b) 4

Q6. Which among the following is the most deactivating meta-directing group in aromatic substitution reaction?
a) -CN
b) -NO2
c) -SO3H
d) -COOH

View Answer

b) -NO2

Q7. The correct order of increasing nucleophilicity is –
a) Cl < Br < I
b) Br < Cl < I
c) I < Br < Cl
d) I < Cl < Br

View Answer

a) Cl < Br < I

Q8. Which is the best-suited method for the separation of para and ortho-nitrophenols from 1:1 mixture?
a) crystallisation
b) sublimation
c) chromatography
d) steam distillation

View Answer

d) steam distillation

Q9. Homologous series of alkanols have a general formula _______.
a) CnH2nO2
b) CnH2nO
c) CnH2n+1O
d) CnH2n+2O

View Answer

d) CnH2n+2O

Q10. Find the incorrect statement for a nucleophile.
a) A nucleophile is a Lewis acid
b) Ammonia is a nucleophile
c) Nucleophiles do not seek electron
d) Nucleophiles attack low electron density sites

View Answer

a) A nucleophile is a Lewis acid


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras