• October 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Optical Microscope for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Optical Microscope: Previous trends reveal that NEET/JEE aspirants find Physics as the most challenging section amongst the other sections. But most of them fail to decipher the reason behind this. This particularly can be as the candidates taking up this examination are predominantly medical aspirants with their subject of interest being Biology. Also, sections like Physics are more on theories, laws, numerical as opposed to Biology which is more of fact-based, life sciences and comprising of substantial explanations.

MCQ on Optical Microscope

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Optical Microscope, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Optical Microscope

Q1. A vertical microscope is focused on a point at the bottom of an empty tank. Then water (μ=4/3) is poured into the tank up to a height of 4 cm. After which a liquid that does not mix with water is poured over it up to a height of 2 cm above the water. The refractive index of the liquid is 3/2. What should be the vertical distance through which the microscope must be moved to bring the object in focus again?
a) 2.61 cm
b) 1.67 cm
c) 5
d) 4.1 cm

View Answer

(b) 1.67 cm

Q2. The magnification power of a compound microscope does not depend upon
a) The focal length and aperture of the eye lens
b) The apertures of the objective lens
c) Tube length of the microscope
d) None of the above

View Answer

(b) The apertures of the objective lens

Q3. A microscope is used to focus on an object at the bottom of a beaker. The microscope is raised by 1 cm. To what height should the water be poured to bring the object in focus again. Refractive index of water is 4/3.
a) 1
b) 4/3
c) 4
d) 3

View Answer

(c) 4

Q4. What is the ratio of resolving power of an optical microscope for wavelengths λ1= 4000 Å and λ2= 6000 Å?
a) 2:3
b) 3:2
c) 6:25
d) 16:9

View Answer

(b) 3:2

Q5. Differentiation capacity of a compound microscope is
a) 27.5 μm
b) 2.75 μm
c) 0.275 μm
d) None

View Answer

(c) 0.275 μm

Q6. Resolving power of a microscope depends upon
a) The focal length and aperture of the eye lens
b) The focal length and objective of the eye lens
c) The apertures of the objective and the eye lens
d) The wavelength of light illuminating the object

View Answer

(d) The wavelength of light illuminating the object

Q7. Two identical glass (μg=3/2) equi – convex lenses of focal length f each are kept in contact. The space between the two lenses is filled with water ((μw=4/3). The focal length of the combination is
a) f/3
b) f
c) 4f/3
d) 3f/4

View Answer

(d) 3f/4

Q8. Resolving power of light microscope is
a) 2mm
b) 0.2 mm
c) 0.1mm
d) 1mm

View Answer

(b) 0.2 mm

Q9. Using a microscope a glass plate of 5 mm is viewed from the above. The microscope is lowered by 3 mm to view the bottom surface of the glass. What is the refractive index of the glass?
a) 2
b) 1.66
c) 2.24
d) 1.14

View Answer

(b) 1.66

Q10. The objective and the eye-piece of the compound microscope having a focal length of 0.95 cm and 5 cm, respectively, are kept at a distance of 20 cm. At a distance of 25 cm the large image is formed. Calculate the total magnification.
a) 84
b) 80
c) 94
d) 75

View Answer

(c) 94


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras