• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Nucleotide for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Nucleotide: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Nucleotide

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Nucleotide, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Nucleotide

Q1. The sugar molecule present in nucleotide is ______.
a) triose
b) tetrose
c) pentose
d) hexose

View Answer

(c) pentose

Q2. A DNA segment contains 100 Adenine and 100 cytosines, how many nucleotides are present in the segment?
a) 100
b) 200
c) 400
d) 50

View Answer

(c) 400

Q3. A phosphodiester bond is present in ______.
a) Nucleic acids in a nucleotide
b) Monosaccharides in a polysaccharide
c) Amino acids in a polypeptide
d) Fatty acids in a diglyceride

View Answer

(a) Nucleic acids in a nucleotide

Q4. ATP is a ______.
a) nucleoside
b) nucleotide
c) vitamin
d) nucleic acid

View Answer

(b) nucleotide

Q5. Find the correct statement about phosphodiester linkage between adjacent nucleotides in nucleic acids.
a) 3’-phosphate of one nucleotide joins the 3’-hydroxyl of the next nucleotide
b) 3’-phosphate of one nucleotide joins the 5’-hydroxyl of the next nucleotide
c) 5’-phosphate of one nucleotide joins the 5’-hydroxyl of the next nucleotide
d) 5’-phosphate of one nucleotide joins the 3’-hydroxyl of the next nucleotide

View Answer

(d) 5’-phosphate of one nucleotide joins the 3’-hydroxyl of the next nucleotide

Q6. Which of the following nucleotide contains only ribose sugar and not deoxyribose?
a) Thymine – pentose sugar-phosphate
b) Uracil – pentose sugar-phosphate
c) Thymine – pentose sugar-phosphate
d) Cytosine – pentose sugar-phosphate

View Answer

(b) Uracil – pentose sugar-phosphate

Q7. Uridine present in RNA is ______.
a) nucleotides
b) pyrimidine
c) purine
d) nucleoside

View Answer

(d) nucleoside

Q8. Purine base found in RNA is ______.
a) Cytosine
b) Thymine
c) Guanine 
d) Uracil

View Answer

(c) Guanine

Q9. Nucleic acids are a polymer of nucleotide monomeric units. Each nucleotide consists of ______.
a) base­-sugar-­OH
b) sugar-­phosphate
c) base­-sugar-­phosphate
d) (base­-sugar­-phosphate)x

View Answer

(c) base­-sugar-­phosphate

Q10. Nucleoside contains ______.
a) base-sugar
b) base-phosphate
c) base-sugar-phosphate
d) sugar-phosphate

View Answer

(a) base-sugar


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras