• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Nucleolus for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Nucleolus: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Nucleolus

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Nucleolus, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Nucleolus

Q1. Nucleoproteíns are synthesised in ________.
a) cytoplasm
b) nucleoplasm
c) nuclear envelope
d) nucleolus

View Answer

(a) cytoplasm

Q2. Find the incorrect statement.
a) nucleoli are synthesised around nucleolar organizing regions
b) only one nucleolus is found in the nucleus
c) transcription of rDNA occurs in the fibrillar centre
d) nucleolus contains a high concentration of iron in various plant species

View Answer

(b) only one nucleolus is found in the nucleus

Q3. The main function of nucleolus is ________.
a) Protein synthesis
b) ATP production
c) DNA synthesis
d) RNA synthesis

View Answer

(d) RNA synthesis

Q4. Nucleoli were discovered by ________.
a) Felice Fontana
b) Robert Hook
c) Robert Brown
d) Leeuwenhoek

View Answer

(a) Felice Fontana

Q5. An outer membrane is not present in ________.
a) lysosomes
b) mitochondria
c) plastid
d) nucleoli

View Answer

(d) nucleoli

Q6. Synthesis of ribosomes in prokaryotes occurs in ________.
a) nucleus
b) nucleolus
c) cytosol
d) nucleoplasm

View Answer

(c) cytosol

Q7. Which of the components of nucleolus disappears during late prophase and reappears during telophase?
a) Nucleolus
b) Nucleoplasm
c) Chromosomes
d) Nuclear pore

View Answer

(a) Nucleolus

Q8. Which of the following can pass through a nuclear pore?
a) Ribosomal subunits
b) Mitochondria
c) RNA
d) both (a) and (c)

View Answer

(d) both (a) and (c)

Q9. Ribosomes are produced and assembled in ________.
a) mitochondria
b) cytoplasm
c) nucleolus
d) Golgi apparatus

View Answer

(c) nucleolus

Q10. Which of the following are synthesised in the nucleolus?
a) tRNA
b) rRNA
c) DNA
d) all of the above

View Answer

(b) rRNA


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras