• September 17, 2021

Physics MCQ on Nuclear Fission and Nuclear Fusion for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Nuclear Fission and Nuclear Fusion: Nuclear fission is a nuclear reaction in which the nucleus of an atom is bombarded with low energy neutrons which split the nucleus into smaller nuclei. An abundant amount of energy is released in this process. Nuclear fission reactions are used in nuclear power reactors since it is easy to control and produces large amounts of energy.

Nuclear Fusion is a reaction that occurs when two atoms combine together to form one or more different atomic nuclei and subatomic particles like protons and neutrons. An enormous amount of energy is released in this process, much greater than the energy released during the nuclear fission reaction.

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Nuclear Fission and Nuclear Fusion, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JEE, WBJEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Nuclear Fission and Nuclear Fusion

MCQ on Nuclear Fission and Nuclear Fusion

 

Q1. Which of the following atomic particles have the least mass ?
a) Proton
b) Electron
c) Deuteron
d) Neutron

View Answer

(b) Electron 

Q2. Which Isotope of Uranium has the capacity to sustain the chain reaction? 
a) U-230
b) U-235
c) U-245
d) U-225

View Answer

(b) U-235

Q3.During an atomic explosion, the energy released is due to
a) conversion of protons to neutron
b) conversion of chemical energy into heat energy
c) conversion of mechanical energy into nuclear energy
d) conversion of mass into energy

View Answer

(d) conversion of mass into energy

Q4.When the neutron leaves the nucleus, it’s mass  
a) Triples
b) Decreases
c) Increases
d) Stays the same

View Answer

(b) Decreases 

Q5. The element with the least mass per nucleon is
a) Hydrogen
b) Iron
c) Helium
d) Uranium

View Answer

(b) Iron

Q6.The energy we get in nuclear reaction comes from
a) Energy we put into the reactor
b) The mass of the fuel
c) Water
d) The Sun

View Answer

(b) The mass of the fuel

Q7.The release in energy in nuclear fission is consistent with the fact that uranium has
a) More mass per nucleon than either of the two fragments
b) Has more mass per nucleon as the two fragment 
c) Has exactly the same mass per nucleon as the two fragments
d) Less mass per nucleon than either of the two fragments

View Answer

(a) More mass per nucleon than either of the two fragments

Q8. Name the moderator used in the nuclear reactor
a) Plutonium
b) Thorium
c) Graphite
d) Berilium

View Answer

(c) Graphite

Q9. What is the beneficial aspect of nuclear fission?
a) The ability to absorb energy
b) The ability to produce more energy then nuclear fusion
c) The ability to release tremendous amounts of energy
d) There are no beneficial aspects of nuclear fission

View Answer

(c) The  ability to release tremendous amounts of energy

Q10. The splitting of a nucleus into smaller nuclei is
a) Fusion
b) Fission
c) Half – life
d) Gamma- radiation

View Answer

(b) Fission

 


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras