• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Nostos for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Nostos: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Nostos

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Nostos, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Nostos

Q1. Blue-green algae are included in ________.
a) Prokaryotes
b) Protista
c) Fungi
d) Bryophytes

View Answer

(a) Prokaryotes

Q2. Heterocyst of Nostoc are ________.
a) intercalary
b) terminal
c) both terminal and intercalary
d) none

View Answer

(A) intercalary

Q3. Which of the following structure contains a polar nodule on both ends ?
a) heterocyst
b) hormogonia
c) akinetes
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) heterocyst

Q4. Which of the angiosperm contains Nostoc as an endophyte?
a) Gunnera manicata
b) Arachis hypogea
c) Melia indica
d) None of the above

View Answer

(a) Gunnera manicata

Q5. Find the correct statement.
a) Paramecium, Penicillium and Plasmodium belong to the same kingdom
b) Nostoc and Anabaena come under Protista
c) lichen is a symbiotic association of an alga and Protozoan
d) Yeast is a fungus and is used in bread and beer production

View Answer

  (d) Yeast is a fungus and is used in bread and beer production

Q6. Coloured portion of the nostoc cell is ________.
a) genophore
b) inner centroplasm
c) outer chromoplasm
d) central body

View Answer

(c) outer chromoplasm

Q7. An organism that forms a symbiotic association with Anthoceros ________.
a) Spirogyra
b) Nostoc
c) Ulothrix
d) All of the above

View Answer

(b) Nostoc

Q8. Sexual reproduction is absent in ________.
a) Volvox
b) Nostoc
c) Aspergillus
d) Ulothrix

View Answer

(b) Nostoc

Q9. Cyanobacteria are ________.
a) oxygenic without nitrogenase
b) non-oxygenic without nitrogenase
c) oxygenic with nitrogenase
d) non-oxygenic with nitrogenase

View Answer

(c) oxygenic with nitrogenase

Q10. Nostoc form ________.
a) compound colony
b) simple colony
c) both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

View Answer

(c) both (a) and (b)


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras