• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Neurons Nerve Impulse for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Neurons Nerve Impulse: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Neurons Nerve Impulse

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Neurons Nerve Impulse, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Neurons Nerve Impulse

Q1. For the first time, research on nerve cells was carried out on which organism?
a) Grasshopper
b) Drosophila melanogaster
c) Octopus
d) Giant squid

View Answer

(d) Giant squid

Q2. ________ neurotransmitter is not a biogenic amine.
a) Serotonin
b) Dopamine
c) Norepinephrine
d) Neuropeptides

View Answer

(d) Neuropeptides

Q3. ________ are the neurons carrying impulses away from the central nervous system
a) Efferent nerves
b) Afferent nerves
c) Extensors
d) Sensory nerves

View Answer

(a) Efferent nerves

Q4. Which of these has the highest permeability in a resting nerve cell?
a) Cl-
b) Na+
c) K+
d) I-

View Answer

(c) K+

Q5. The Myelin sheath is derived from the
a) Microglia
b) Neuroglial cells
c) Schwann cells
d) Nerve cells

View Answer

(c) Schwann cells

Q6. Neurotransmitters can inhibit or excite neurons. _____ for example, is inhibitory whereas ______ is excitatory
a) GABA; glutamate
b) Glutamate; GABA
c) Serotonin; dopamine
d) None of these

View Answer

(a) GABA; glutamate

Q7. A nerve impulse jumps from one __________ to another during saltatory conduction
a) Synapse
b) Axon
c) Node of Ranvier
d) Myelin sheath

View Answer

(c) Node of Ranvier

Q8. Nissl’s granules are found in
a) Nerve cells
b) WBC
c)  RBC
d) Platelets

View Answer

(a) Nerve cells

Q9. This amongst the following is found in muscle cells and nerves
a) membrane potential
b) potassium equilibrium potential
c) resting potential
d) sodium equilibrium potential

View Answer

(c) resting potential

Q10. Which of these is a disease of the myelin sheath?
a) Polio
b) Leprosy
c) Multiple sclerosis
d) Alzheimer

View Answer

(c) Multiple sclerosis


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras