• October 27, 2021

Biology MCQ on Neural Communication for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Neural Communication: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Neural Communication

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Neural Communication, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Neural Communication

Q1. Which of the following is called the common neurotransmitter?
a) Acetylcholine
b) Dopamine
c) Serotonin
d) All of the above

View Answer

(d) All of the above

Q2. The excess amount of produced neurotransmitters by presynaptic neurons is __________.
a) Taken up by postsynaptic neurons
b) Recycled back into the presynaptic neuron
c) Removed and taken around the rest of the body
d) Eliminated by substances contained within the cell body

View Answer

(b) Recycled back into the presynaptic neuron

Q3. Which of the following disorder causes dopamine neurons to die?
a) Seizure disorder
b) Multiple sclerosis
c) Parkinson’s disease
d) Lou Gehrig’s disease

View Answer

(c) Parkinson’s disease

Q4. Which of the following is the cause for transmission of nerve impulse through nerve fibre in a single direction?
a) Neurotransmitters released by dendrites.
b) Neurotransmitters released by axon endings.
c) Nerve fibre is insulated by a medullary sheath
d) None of the above.

View Answer

(b) Neurotransmitters released by axon endings.

Q5. Dopamine, serotonin and noradrenaline are collectively called _______.
a) Amines
b) Hallucinogens
c) Anxiolytics
d) Neurotransmitters

View Answer

(a) Amines 

Q6. Which of the following is a genetic disorder that induces neurons in the brain to drain away and die?
a) Poliomyelitis
b) Encephalitis
c) Multiple sclerosis
d) Huntington’s disease

View Answer

(d) Huntington’s disease

Q7. The cavity of the diencephalon is known as _______.
a) First ventricle
b) Third ventricle
c) second ventricle
d) Fourth ventricle

View Answer

(b) Third ventricle

Q8. The mode of communication between the neurons by sending electrical impulses known as _______.
a) Membrane potentials
b) Neuromodulators
c) Neurotransmitters
d) Action potentials

View Answer

(d) Action potentials

Q9. Acetylcholine is a neurotransmitter enabling communication between muscles and nerves. In case of an interruption in the interaction between acetylcholine and acetylcholine receptor sites on the muscles, this condition can occur in _______.
a) Botulism
b) Myasthenia gravis
c) Multiple sclerosis
d) Both A and B

View Answer

(b) Myasthenia gravis

Q10. If the cell stimulation is strong, then the strength of the action potential produced would be ______.
a) Weaker than the produced by weak stimulation
b) Stronger than the produced by weak stimulation
c) Double then the produced by the weak stimulation
d) No different to the produced by weak stimulation

View Answer

(d) No different to the produced by weak stimulation


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras