• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Mycoplasma for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Mycoplasma: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Mycoplasma

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Mycoplasma, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Mycoplasma

Q1. Vancomycin and Penicillin do not affect the mycoplasma as ________.
a) there is no Golgi body
b) there are no mitochondria
c) there is no nucleus
d) there is no cell wall

View Answer

(d) there is no cell wall

Q2. In mycoplasma, the elementary cell body performs the function of ________.
a) respiration
b) reproduction
c) excretion
d) metabolism

View Answer

(b) reproduction

Q3. Little leaf of brinjal is caused by ________.
a) algae
b) fungus
c) mycoplasma
d) virus

View Answer

(c) mycoplasma

Q4. ________ are osmotically inactive.
a) nostoc
b) mycoplasma
c) bacteria
d) all of these

View Answer

(b) mycoplasma

Q5. The “witches broom” of legumes is caused by a ________.
a) fungus
b) bacterium
c) mycoplasma 
d) virus

View Answer

(c) mycoplasma

Q6. ______ is a bacteria without cell wall.
a) cyanobacteria
b) mycoplasma
c) viroid
d) virus

View Answer

(b) mycoplasma

Q7. Which species of mycoplasma causes human sterility ?
a) T.mycoplasma
b) M.fermentans
c) M.hominis
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q8. Which of the following is the smallest organism capable of autonomous growth and reproduction ?
a) mycoplasma
b) viroid
c) virus
d) none of these

View Answer

(a) mycoplasma

Q9. Mycoplasma is ________.
a) eukaryotic and unicellular
b) prokaryotic and unicellular
c) prokaryotic and multicellular
d) eukaryotic and multicellular

View Answer

(b) prokaryotic and unicellular

Q10. Which of the following is called “Jockers of microbiological park” ?
a) nostoc
b) mycoplasma
c) bacteria
d) none of these

View Answer

(b) mycoplasma


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras