• October 27, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Molecular Orbital Theory for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Molecular Orbital Theory: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Molecular Orbital Theory

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Molecular Orbital Theory, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Molecular Orbital Theory

Q1. Which of the following pairs has the same bond order?
a) O2+, NO+
b) O22-, B2
c) N2, O2
d) NO, CO

View Answer

b) O22-, B2

Q2. When O2 changes to O2, the electron goes to which of the orbitals?
a) 𝜋 orbital
b) 𝜋* orbital
c) 𝜎 orbital
d) 𝜎* orbital

View Answer

b) 𝜋* orbital

Q3.  Which of the following is not paramagnetic?
a) CO
b) NO
c) N2+
d) O2

View Answer

a) CO

Q4. Which among the following has the shortest C-C bond length?
a) Ethene
b) Ethane
c) Ethyne
d) Benzene

View Answer

c) Ethyne

Q5. Find the molecule having the highest bond order.
a) O2+
b) O2
c) O22-
d) O2

View Answer

a) O2+

Q6. Find the paramagnetic species.
a) CN
b) NO+
c) CO
d) O2

View Answer

d) O2

Q7. O-O bond length is minimum in ________.
a) O2
b) O2+
c) O22-
d) O2

View Answer

b) O2+

Q8. The oxygen molecule is paramagnetic. It can be explained by ________.
a) Resonance
b) Hybridisation
c) Valence bond theory
d) Molecular orbital theory

View Answer

d) Molecular orbital theory

Q9. Each P of P4O10 is attached to how many oxygen atoms?
a) 2
b) 3
c) 4
d) 5

View Answer

c) 4

Q10. Find the diamagnetic species.
a) H2
b) H2
c) H2+
d) He2+

View Answer

a) H2


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras