• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Mitosis for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Mitosis: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Mitosis

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Mitosis, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Mitosis

Q1. Nucleolus and endoplasmic reticulum start disappearing at _______.
a) late prophase
b) early prophase
c) late metaphase
d) early metaphase

View Answer

(b) early prophase

Q2. Cell division occurring during cleavage is _______.
a) meiosis
b) meiosis
c) amitosis
d) closed mitosis

View Answer

(d) closed mitosis

Q3. A protein complex, that links sister chromatids, is _______.
a) actin
b) cohesin
c) myosin
d) actomyosin

View Answer

(b) cohesin

Q4. If you want to count the number of chromosomes, which is the best stage to do so?
a) telophase
b) interphase
c) prophase
d) metaphase

View Answer

(d) metaphase

Q5. Where does spindle fibres attach to during metaphase?
a) kinetochore of the chromosome
b) kinetosome of the chromosome
c) centromere of the chromosome
d) telomere of the chromosome

View Answer

(a) kinetochore of the chromosome

Q6. Colchicine arrests cell division at _______.
a) interphase
b) prophase
c) metaphase
d) anaphase

View Answer

(c) metaphase

Q7. Early prophase of a diploid cell has_____ sets of chromosomes; telophase of a diploid cell has ____ sets of chromosomes.
a) 1;2
b) 2;1
c) 2;2
d) 1;1

View Answer

(c) 2;2

Q8. DNA synthesis takes place during ________ phase.
a) M phase 
b) G2 phase
c) G1 phase
d) S phase

View Answer

(d) S phase

Q9. Formation of cell plate starts at _______.
a) G2 phase
b) prophase
c) telophase
d) S phase

View Answer

(c) telophase

Q10. Mitotic anaphase and metaphase have _______.
a) chromosomes are halved at anaphase
b) chromatids are halved at anaphase
c) the same number of chromosomes and chromatids
d) both chromosomes and chromatids are halved at anaphase

View Answer

(a) chromosomes are halved at anaphase


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras