• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Mitochondria for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Mitochondria: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Mitochondria

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Mitochondria, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Mitochondria

Q1. Inner membrane of mitochondria is rich in phospholipid _______.
a) phosphatidylserine
b) phosphatidylinositol
c) phosphatidylcholine
d) cardiolipin

View Answer

(d) cardiolipin

Q2. Oxysomes of F0-F1 particles take place on _______.
a) Chloroplast surface
b) Thylakoid
c) Inner mitochondrial membrane
d) Mitochondrial surface

View Answer

(c) Inner mitochondrial membrane

Q3. Inner mitochondrial membrane has _______.
a) cytochrome oxidase complex
b) b-c 1 complex
c) NADH dehydrogenase complex
d) all of the above

View Answer

(d) all of the above

Q4. Cristae in mitochondria serves as sites for _______.
a) oxidation reduction reaction
b) protein synthesis
c) macromolecules breakdown
d) flavoproteins are phosphorylated

View Answer

(a) oxidation reduction reaction

Q5. Which statement is incorrect about mitochondrial membrane ?
a) outer membrane is permeable to all molecule types
b) outer membrane is resembles a sieve
c) outer membrane embeds enzymes of electron transfer chain
d) none of these

View Answer

(c) outer membrane embeds enzymes of electron transfer chain

Q6. Pick the incorrect statement.
a) generally, chloroplasts are larger than mitochondria
b) mitochondria and chloroplasts both have DNA
c) mitochondria and chloroplasts both contain an outer and inner membrane
d) mitochondria and chloroplasts both have an internal compartment, the thylakoid space bound by thylakoid membrane

View Answer

(d) mitochondria and chloroplasts both have an internal compartment, the thylakoid space bound by thylakoid membrane

Q7. Pick the incorrect statement.
a) mitochondrial DNA is known as mtDNA
b) mitochondria is the powerhouse of the cell
c) mitochondria is the site for calvin cycle
d) mitochondria is the site for krebs cycle and oxidative phosphorylation

View Answer

(c) mitochondria is the site for calvin cycle

Q8. Typically, the inner membrane of mitochondria is highly convoluted to form a series of infolding known as _______.
a) grana
b) thylakoids
c) cristae
d) lamellae

View Answer

(c) cristae

Q9. Mt DNA is _______.
a) simple single stranded circular DNA molecule
b) simple double stranded circular DNA molecule
c) simple double stranded linear DNA molecule
d) simple single stranded linear DNA molecule

View Answer

(b) simple double stranded circular DNA molecule

Q10. Which of the following is not a function of mitochondria ?
a) fatty acid breakdown
b) non-shivering thermogenesis
c) electron transport chain and associated ATP production
d) glycolysis and associated ATP production

View Answer

(d) glycolysis and associated ATP production


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras