• September 17, 2021

Biology MCQ on Method Of Birth Control for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Method Of Birth Control: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Method Of Birth Control

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Method Of Birth Control, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Method Of Birth Control

Q1. Which of the following is a method of birth control ?
a) GIFT
b) IUDS
c) IVE-ET
d) HTF

View Answer

(b) IUDS

Q2. The success of birth control programme in controlling population growth is dependant on ________.
a) tubectomy
b) use of contraceptives
c) vasectomy
d) acceptability of the above by the people

View Answer

(d) acceptability of the above by the people

Q3. Foetal sex can be determined by examining cells from the amniotic fluid by looking for ________.
a) Kinetochore
b) chiasmata
c) autosomes
d) barr bodies

View Answer

(d) barr bodies

Q4. Action of cream and jelly is ________.
a) entagles sperm
b) spermicidal and immobilizing the sperms also
c) enables sperms to reach towards ovum speedly
d) prevents the ova from being released

View Answer

(b) spermicidal and immobilizing the sperms also

Q5. What is the function of copper-T ?
a) stops oblituation of blastocoel 
b) checks mutation
c) stops fertilization
d) stops zygote formation

View Answer

(c) stops fertilization

Q6. Action of contraceptive is
a) Prevention of ovulation and fertilization only
b) prevent ovulation only
c) prevent rapid passing of eggs in oviduct
d) prevention of ovulation, implantation and fertilization only

View Answer

(a) Prevention of ovulation and fertilization only

Q7. Which one of the following is tested by the technique of amniocentesis ?
a) chromosomal abnormalities in foetus
b) biochemical abnormalities in foetus
c) errors of metabolism in foetus
d) all the above

View Answer

(a) chromosomal abnormalities in foetus

Q8. Test tube baby means a baby born when ________.
a) developed in a test tube
b) ovum is fertilized externally and thereafter implanted in uterus
c) it is developed through the tissue culture method
d) developed from a non-fertilized egg

View Answer

(b) ovum is fertilized externally and thereafter implanted in uterus

Q9. Action of vaginal diaphragm is ________.
a) prevent the sperm to come in contact with ova
b) anti-implantational
c) spermicidal
d) prevent the ova to come in the uterus

View Answer

(a) prevent the sperm to come in contact with ova

Q10. Through amniocentesis foetal cells can be cultures and tested for detecting various diseases if foetus by ________.
a) DNA Analysis
b) Karyotype
c) Enzyme production
d) All of these

View Answer

(b) Karyotype


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras