• August 3, 2021

Chemistry MCQ on Metals and Non Metals for NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exam 2021

MCQ on Metals and Non Metals: Chemistry is considered to be the most scoring subject in NEET JEE Exam. As it is one of the easiest scoring subjects, it is often ignored and undermined a subject. But if you want to get an edge over others, here is a tip, master NEET/JEE Chemistry concepts. Chemistry demands the attention of students in understanding reactions and concrete basic understanding but once done it only gets easier from there. Mastering NCERT syllabus for NEET/JEE Chemistry should be topping your list of to-do for chemistry.

MCQ on Metals and Non Metals

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Metals and Non Metals, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, JEE, Medical and Engineering Exams.

MCQ on Metals and Non Metals

Q1. Bauxite is an ore of ________.
a) Al
b) Hg
c) Cu
d) Fe

View Answer

a) Al

Q2. Chlorides of non-metals are covalent because ________.
a) of electrons sharing
b) they can donate electrons to chlorine
c) they cannot share electrons with chlorine
d) they donate electrons to chlorine forming chloride ions

View Answer

a) of electrons sharing

Q3. Which of the following oxides is amphoteric?
a) MgO
b) K2O
c) Al2O3
d) Na2O

View Answer

c) Al2O3

Q4. Which of the following non-metals is lustrous?
a) Oxygen
b) Sulphur
c) Nitrogen
d) Iodine

View Answer

d) Iodine

Q5. Which of the following is not ionic?
a) KCl
b) HCl
c) NaCl
d) CCl4

View Answer

d) CCl4

Q6. Which of the following is a poor conductor of heat among the given metals?
a) Sodium
b) Calcium
c) Mercury
d) Lead

View Answer

d) Lead

Q7. Which of the following is the suspension of slaked lime in the water?
a) Quick lime
b) Lime water
c) Milk of lime
d) None of the above

View Answer

b) Lime water

Q8. Alloy of which of the following metals is called amalgam?
a) Hg
b) Cu and Sn
c) Zn and Cu
d) Pb and Sn

View Answer

a) Hg

Q9. Which of the following metals is the most abundant in the earth’s crust?
a) Al
b) Ca
c) Fe
d) Na

View Answer

a) Al

Q10. Which of the following non-metals is liquid at room temperature?
a) Carbon
b) Helium
c) Bromine
d) Mercury

View Answer

c) Bromine


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras