• December 7, 2021

Biology MCQ on Male Reproductive System for NEET and Medical Exam 2021

MCQ on Male Reproductive System: Biology is one of the most important and vital sections in NEET. It includes theories, descriptions, discoveries, diagrams, definitions, explanation of differences and relations. Most of the concepts covered in the NEET syllabus are from the NCERT syllabus of Class 11 & 12. Other related sources make up for the rest of the syllabus.

MCQ on Male Reproductive System

In this post we are providing you MCQ on Male Reproductive System, which will be beneficial for you in upcoming NEET, AIIMS, JIPMER, PGIMER, CBSE Board, ICSE Board, Class 12th, 11th.

MCQ on Male Reproductive System

Q1. The seminiferous tubules of the testis are lined by the germinal epithelium consisting of _______.
a) spermatids
b) cells of Sertoli
c) spermatogonium
d) spermatocytes

View Answer

(b) cells of Sertoli

Q2. Seminiferous tubules develop central lumen after _______.
a) Old age
b) Prepuberal time
c) Birth
d) Puberty

View Answer

(d) Puberty

Q3. There is a connective tissue cord extending between the testis and abdominal wall known as _______.
a) mesenteric cord
b) gubernaculum
c) testis cord
d) spermatic cord

View Answer

(d) spermatic cord

Q4. There are some special types of cells present in the seminiferous tubules known as Sertoli cells which are _______.
a) somatic cells
b) germinal cells
c) protective cells
d) reproductive cells

View Answer

(c) protective cells

Q5. By the contraction of the spermatic cord, the testis of man are not taken to the abdominal cavity due to _______.
a) fat bodies and gubernaculum present over the testis
b) attachment of testis by gubernaculum to the scrotal sac only
c) narrowness of inguinal canal
d) both (b) and (c)

View Answer

(b) attachment of testis by gubernaculum to the scrotal sac only

Q6. Another name for Bulbourethral gland is _______.
a) Meibomian gland
b) Prostate gland
c) Perineal gland
d) Cowper’s gland

View Answer

(d) Cowper’s gland

Q7. These cells of the testes secrete testosterone _______.
a) Sertoli cells
b) cells of germinal epithelium
c) Cells of Leydig or interstitial cells
d) secondary spermatocytes

View Answer

(c) Cells of Leydig or interstitial cells

Q8. In man, Cryptorchidism is the condition when _______.
a) testes do not descent into the scrotum
b) there are two testes in each scrotum
c) testis degenerates in the scrotum
d) testis enlarges in the scrotum

View Answer

(a) testes do not descent into the scrotum

Q9. The elastic tissue which connects the cauda epididymis to the scrotal sac is _______.
a) Caput epididymis
b) Scrotal ligament
c) Gubernaculum
d) Tendinous cord

View Answer

(c) Gubernaculum

Q10. Which of these is an accessory reproductive gland in male mammals?
a) Inguinal gland
b) Prostate gland
c) Mushroom-shaped gland
d) Gastric gland

View Answer

(b) Prostate gland


MCQ Link for NEET/JEE
JEE/NEET Physics MCQ Click Here
NEET/JEE Chemistry MCQ Click Here
NEET Biology MCQ Click Here
JEE Math’s MCQ Click Here

 

Notes PDF Link for NEET/JEE
Physics Notes PDF Click Here
Chemistry Notes PDF Click Here
Biology Notes PDF Click Here
Math’s Notes PDF Click Here

 


Follow on Facebook

By Team Learning Mantras